search

Best photos of the month, February 2024.

Asian Rosy-Finch | Vladimir Maer | 21

Asian Rosy-Finch | Vladimir Maer | 21

Great Grey Owl | Konstantin Andrussenko | 19

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 18

Willow Ptarmigan | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 16

Western Capercaillie | Ekaterina Belova | 15

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Spotted Nutcracker | Natalia Vorobyova | 14

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Andrey Borodkin | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Igor Fefelov | 12

Ural Owl | Yuliya Shalamova | 12

Northern Hawk Owl | Oleg Popov | 12

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 11

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Kuzmin | 11

Ural Owl | Danil Kosinov | 11

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Elena Bobachenko | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Andrey Borodkin | 11

Mistle Thrush | Andrey Chernykh | 10

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 10

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Katya Tsekhmister | 10

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Common Treecreeper | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vasily Stashiba | 10

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Great Grey Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 9

Red Crossbill | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 9

Hawfinch | Katya Tsekhmister | 9

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vladimir Kuzmin | 9

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 9

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 9

Carrion Crow | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Ural Owl | Vasily Stashiba | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Great Grey Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Short-eared Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Siberian Jay | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Blue Tit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 8

Spotted Nutcracker | Anna Ivankova | 8

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Willow Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Katya Tsekhmister | 8

Great Grey Owl | Katya Tsekhmister | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Katya Tsekhmister | 8

Red Crossbill | Danil Kosinov | 8

White-winged Snowfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Eurasian Siskin | Elena Bobachenko | 8

Red Crossbill | Oleg Popov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Vjacheslav Liutin | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Borodkin | 8

Asian Rosy-Finch | Vladimir Maer | 8

Upland Buzzard | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Pallas's Rosefinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Great Grey Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 7

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Northern Goshawk | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Great Grey Owl | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Western Capercaillie | Nikita Yablokov | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Katya Tsekhmister | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Smew | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Red Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Red Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Common Redpoll | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Eurasian Goldfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 7

Hooded Crow | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Ekaterina Belova | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Goosander | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Greater Scaup | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Irina Anisimova | 7

Red Crossbill | Oleg Popov | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Igor Fefelov | 6

White-winged Snowfinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Brandt's Rosefinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Horned Lark | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Daurian Partridge | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Red Crossbill | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Great Crested Grebe | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Black Woodpecker | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Long-tailed Duck | Nadia Goncharova | 6

Grey Partridge | Anna Ivankova | 6

Willow Ptarmigan | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Fieldfare | Yuliya Shalamova | 6

Rock Pigeon | Yuliya Shalamova | 6

Northern Hawk Owl | Katya Tsekhmister | 6

Willow Tit | Aleksei Kungurov | 6

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Aleksei Kungurov | 6

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 6

Goosander | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Upland Buzzard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Brandt's Rosefinch | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Daurian Partridge | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Pallas's Rosefinch | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Nadejda Popova | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Hooded Crow | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Yellowhammer | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Saker Falcon | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Baikal Bullfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 6

White-Backed Woodpecker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

Goosander | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Ekaterina Belova | 6

Common Redpoll | Vjacheslav Liutin | 6

Tufted Duck | Andrey Borodkin | 6

Common Redpoll | Andrey Borodkin | 6

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Borodkin | 6

Northern Goshawk | Alexander Popov | 6

Hawfinch | Vasily Stashiba | 6

Common Treecreeper | Irina Anisimova | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Irina Anisimova | 6

Red Crossbill | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Blue Tit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 6

Red-breasted Merganser | Igor Fefelov | 6

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 6

calendar

2024

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Asian Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte arctoa)

© Vladimir Maer
2024-02-08

The first photographic recording of the species in the Altai Territory and the lowland part of Western Siberia. The first record of the East Siberian-Far Eastern subspecies L. ar. brunneonucha in the Altai region and the Russian part of Western Siberia.<br><br>The birds were met on 02/07/2024 by Denis Kochetkov, and in subsequent days by a number of other observers.


Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

© Mihail Ivanov
2024-02-02

The 1st regord of the wintering in the Irkutsk Region.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Olga Fattakhova
2024-02-01

The first winter record in the Kemerovo region.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Sergey Chumakov
2023-12-06

The first record of the wintering trial in the region.

unidentified birds


2024-04-15

Игорь Фефелов: Канюк, то ли условно-восточный, то ли условно-обыкновенный.

2024-04-15

Игорь Фефелов: Видимо, полярная

more unidentified birds...