search

Best photos of the month, January 2024.

Eurasian Siskin | Olga Nemezhikova | 25

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 22

Siberian Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 19

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Daurian Partridge | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 16

Brandt's Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 16

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 16

Baikal Bullfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Blue Tit | Aleksei Kungurov | 15

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Kuzmin | 15

Siberian Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 15

Long-eared Owl | Oleg Popov | 15

Great Grey Owl | Mishail Belousow | 14

Baikal Bullfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Black Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 14

Great Grey Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Daurian Partridge | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

Mistle Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 13

Ural Owl | Anna Ivankova | 13

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 13

Long-tailed Duck | Aleksey Bolshakov | 13

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 12

Ural Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 12

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 12

Coal Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Ural Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Yellowhammer | Ekaterina Shichkova | 11

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Kuzmin | 11

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Elena Bobachenko | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Elena Bobachenko | 11

Common Goldeneye | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Willow Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Eurasian Siskin | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 11

Pallas's Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Daurian Partridge | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Northern Grey Shrike | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Yellowhammer | Ekaterina Shichkova | 10

Coal Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 10

Grey Partridge | Elena Kleymenova | 10

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Elena Bobachenko | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Vasiliy and Any Vasanovi | 10

Hawfinch | Vjacheslav Liutin | 10

Mistle Thrush | Irina Anisimova | 10

Great Grey Owl | Mishail Belousow | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Great Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Brandt's Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Bearded Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Pine Grosbeak | Andrey Chernykh | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Andrey Chernykh | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Nikita Yablokov | 9

Azure Tit | Nikita Yablokov | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 9

Yellowhammer | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Katya Tsekhmister | 9

Snow Bunting | Aleksei Kungurov | 9

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Kuzmin | 9

Horned Lark | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Baikal Bullfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Eurasian Jay | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Tree Sparrow | Elena Bobachenko | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Oleg Popov | 9

Black Woodpecker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 9

Eurasian Nuthatch | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Irina Kruglova | 9

Bewick's Swan | Irina Kruglova | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Vladimir Kulikov | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrey Borodkin | 9

Baikal Bullfinch | Andrey Borodkin | 9

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Igor Fefelov | 8

Ural Owl | Igor Fefelov | 8

Golden Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Pére David's Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Wood Pigeon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Common Treecreeper | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Common Sparrowhawk | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 8

Common Kestrel | Valerii Bogdanovich | 8

Eurasian Nuthatch | Aleksei Kungurov | 8

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Kuzmin | 8

Hawfinch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Hawfinch | Tatiana Semenova | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Willow Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Marsh Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 8

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Siberian Tit | Irina Kruglova | 8

Azure Tit | Irina Kruglova | 8

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Kulikov | 8

Baikal Bullfinch | Ekaterina Belova | 8

Grey Partridge | Alexey Bukin | 8

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Goosander | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Long-tailed Duck | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Vasily Stashiba | 8

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Snow Bunting | Anna Vasilchenko | 7

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Great Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Horned Lark | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Rock Sparrow | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Lammergeier | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Azure Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Grey Partridge | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Hawfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Natalya Markova | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Tree Sparrow | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Hooded Crow | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

House Sparrow | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Upland Buzzard | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Katya Tsekhmister | 7

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Katya Tsekhmister | 7

Eurasian Goldfinch | Aleksei Kungurov | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Common Treecreeper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Common Redpoll | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Rough-legged Buzzard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Common Goldeneye | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Eurasian Dipper | Pavel Karplyuk | 7

Hawfinch | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Nadejda Popova | 7

Whooper Swan | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Coal Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Marsh Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Goosander | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Common Redpoll | Denis Voronov | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Yellowhammer | Vladimir Kulikov | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Elena Fedotova | 7

Common Redpoll | Ekaterina Belova | 7

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Vjacheslav Liutin | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Vjacheslav Liutin | 7

Tree Sparrow | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Andrey Borodkin | 7

Ural Owl | Vasily Stashiba | 7

Brandt's Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Upland Buzzard | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Long-eared Owl | Oleg Popov | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Ural Owl | Vasily Stashiba | 7

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Goosander | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Great Grey Owl | Denis Voronov | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

calendar

2024

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Asian Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte arctoa)

© Vladimir Maer
2024-02-08

The first photographic recording of the species in the Altai Territory and the lowland part of Western Siberia. The first record of the East Siberian-Far Eastern subspecies L. ar. brunneonucha in the Altai region and the Russian part of Western Siberia.<br><br>The birds were met on 02/07/2024 by Denis Kochetkov, and in subsequent days by a number of other observers.


Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

© Mihail Ivanov
2024-02-02

The 1st regord of the wintering in the Irkutsk Region.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Olga Fattakhova
2024-02-01

The first winter record in the Kemerovo region.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Sergey Chumakov
2023-12-06

The first record of the wintering trial in the region.

unidentified birds


2024-04-15

Игорь Фефелов: Канюк, то ли условно-восточный, то ли условно-обыкновенный.

2024-04-15

Игорь Фефелов: Видимо, полярная

more unidentified birds...