search

Best photos of the month, November 2023.

Snowy Owl | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 23

Azure Tit | Victor Khamin | 13

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Olga Fattakhova | 13

Snowy Owl | Vladimir Maer | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 11

Ural Owl | Natalia Vorobyova | 11

Bearded Tit | Nikita Yablokov | 11

Siberian Jay | Konstantin Kisloy | 11

Common Redpoll | Victor Khamin | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Olga Fattakhova | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Hawfinch | Tatiana Semenova | 10

Ural Owl | Vitaly&Nataly Kravchenko | 10

Great Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 9

Ural Owl | Vjacheslav Liutin | 9

Snowy Owl | Vladimir Maer | 9

Bean Goose | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Bean Goose | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Cinereous Vulture | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

White-Backed Woodpecker | Jura Janke | 8

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Siberian Jay | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Victor Khamin | 8

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Kuzmin | 8

Goosander | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Azure Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Snow Bunting | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Short-eared Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Black Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 7

Twite | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Hawfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Ural Owl | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Daurian Partridge | Nikita Yablokov | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Victor Khamin | 7

Azure Tit | Victor Khamin | 7

Siberian Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Coal Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Kuzmin | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 7

Marsh Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Willow Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Siberian Jay | Konstantin Kisloy | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Song Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Snow Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Red-throated Thrush | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Daurian Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Daurian Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Eurasian Jay | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Eurasian Jay | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Common Sparrowhawk | Jura Janke | 6

Hawfinch | Jura Janke | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Victor Khamin | 6

Coal Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 6

Willow Tit | Vladimir Kuzmin | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Eurasian Jay | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Baikal Bullfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Irina Kruglova | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Vitaly&Nataly Kravchenko | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Twite | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Bean Goose | Sergey Chumakov | 6

calendar

2024

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Asian Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte arctoa)

© Vladimir Maer
2024-02-08

The first photographic recording of the species in the Altai Territory and the lowland part of Western Siberia. The first record of the East Siberian-Far Eastern subspecies L. ar. brunneonucha in the Altai region and the Russian part of Western Siberia.<br><br>The birds were met on 02/07/2024 by Denis Kochetkov, and in subsequent days by a number of other observers.


Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

© Mihail Ivanov
2024-02-02

The 1st regord of the wintering trial in the Irkutsk Region.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Olga Fattakhova
2024-02-01

The first winter record in the Kemerovo region.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Sergey Chumakov
2023-12-06

The first record of the wintering trial in the region.

unidentified birds


2024-02-22

Игорь Фефелов: Буроватый налет на низу есть...

2024-02-06

Сергей Л. Волков: А мне интересно, когда же найдут помеси этих видов.

more unidentified birds...