search

Best photos of the month, February 2022.

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 23

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 21

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 20

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 20

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 16

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Yacov Lubchenko | 16

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 16

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 15

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 15

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 15

Brown Accentor | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 14

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 14

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 13

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 13

Black Woodpecker | Alexandr Kochetkov | 13

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 13

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Elena Bobachenko | 13

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Yacov Lubchenko | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 13

Hawfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 12

White-Backed Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Common Treecreeper | Olga Fattakhova | 12

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 12

Western Capercaillie | Nadia Goncharova | 12

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Andrey Chernykh | 11

Ural Owl | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mishael Novichkov | 11

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Pére David's Snowfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Pére David's Snowfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Red-throated Thrush | Mihail Ivanov | 9

Grey Partridge | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Carrion Crow | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 9

Common Goldeneye | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Coal Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Goldcrest | Elena Bobachenko | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Godlewski's Bunting | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Fieldfare | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 8

House Sparrow | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Long-tailed Duck | Nadia Goncharova | 8

Western Capercaillie | Nadia Goncharova | 8

Mistle Thrush | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Ural Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 8

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 8

Snowy Owl | Denis Kazakov | 8

Snowy Owl | Denis Voronov | 8

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 8

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Lammergeier | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Carrion Crow | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Snow Bunting | Nikita Yablokov | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Snow Bunting | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Common Treecreeper | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 7

Grey Partridge | Denis Kazakov | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Kazakov | 7

Mute Swan | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Hawfinch | Oleg Popov | 7

Black Woodpecker | Irina Kruglova | 7

Great Tit | Konstantin Kisloy | 7

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Common Treecreeper | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Mute Swan | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Brown Accentor | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Saker Falcon | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Merlin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Rock Sparrow | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Twite | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Blue Tit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Eurasian Jay | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Hawfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Smew | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Common Goldeneye | Nadezhda Orlova | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Lammergeier | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Snowy Owl | Denis Kazakov | 6

Northern Grey Shrike | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Red Crossbill | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Common Pochard | Irina Kruglova | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 6

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 6

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 6

Lammergeier | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Little Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

calendar

2024

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Asian Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte arctoa)

© Vladimir Maer
2024-02-08

The first photographic recording of the species in the Altai Territory and the lowland part of Western Siberia. The first record of the East Siberian-Far Eastern subspecies L. ar. brunneonucha in the Altai region and the Russian part of Western Siberia.<br><br>The birds were met on 02/07/2024 by Denis Kochetkov, and in subsequent days by a number of other observers.


Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

© Mihail Ivanov
2024-02-02

The 1st regord of the wintering in the Irkutsk Region.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Olga Fattakhova
2024-02-01

The first winter record in the Kemerovo region.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Sergey Chumakov
2023-12-06

The first record of the wintering trial in the region.

unidentified birds


2024-04-21

Игорь Фефелов: По латыни она там Larus (vegae) mongolicusНо вот тут интересные птички - у правой чересчур для монгольской желтые ноги , такого нет и у восточносибирской [....]

2024-04-19

Владимир Панкратов: Вроде как канюк должен быть, но как-то необычно выглядит..

more unidentified birds...