search

Best photos of the month, October 2020.

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 32

Boreal Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 28

Western Capercaillie | Igor Latysh | 25

Western Capercaillie | Nadia Goncharova | 25

Red-flanked Bluetail | Denis Voronov | 25

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 23

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Alexei Ebel | 20

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Sergey Chumakov | 20

Northern Hazelhen | Alexandr Kochetkov | 20

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 20

Red Phalarope | Mihail Ivanov | 18

Ural Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 18

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Zhbir | 18

Rough-legged Buzzard | Konstantin Kisloy | 18

Pacific Golden Plover | Alexei Ebel | 17

Red-flanked Bluetail | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Northern Hawk Owl | Ruslan Kirillin | 16

Common Treecreeper | Olga Fattakhova | 16

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 15

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Zhbir | 15

Northern Hazelhen | Maxim Afanasiev | 15

Boreal Owl | Denis Voronov | 15

Boreal Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 15

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Goldcrest | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 14

Brambling | Mishail Belousow | 14

Common Kestrel | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 14

Naumann's Thrush | Denis Zhbir | 14

Eurasian Jay | Olga Nemezhikova | 14

Black Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 13

Sky Lark | Mihail Ivanov | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Mihail Ivanov | 13

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 13

Merlin | Vladimir Maer | 12

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 12

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 12

Azure-winged Magpie | Mihail Ivanov | 12

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 12

Dusky Thrush | Denis Zhbir | 12

Willow Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Blue Tit | Mishail Belousow | 11

Red-flanked Bluetail | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Kazakov | 11

Eurasian Nuthatch | Oleg Popov | 11

Northern Hazelhen | Maxim Afanasiev | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Rustic Bunting | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Mute Swan | Alexei Ebel | 10

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 10

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Maer | 10

Western Capercaillie | Nikita Yablokov | 10

Red-flanked Bluetail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 10

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 10

Great Grey Shrike | Elena Bobachenko | 10

Eurasian Jay | Denis Voronov | 10

Northern Hazelhen | Konstantin Kisloy | 10

Merlin | Vladimir Maer | 10

Common Sparrowhawk | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Northern Grey Shrike | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Baikal Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Spotted Nutcracker | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Gadwall | Igor Fefelov | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Goldcrest | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Common Treecreeper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Hen Harrier | Vladimir Pankratov | 9

Northern Black Grouse | Mishail Belousow | 9

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Andrey Chernykh | 9

Common Redpoll | Mihail Ivanov | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Goldcrest | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Goldcrest | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Eurasian Jay | Denis Kazakov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Kazakov | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 9

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 9

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Kisloy | 9

Goldcrest | Elena Bobachenko | 9

Goldcrest | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Blue Tit | Mishail Belousow | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Denis Voronov | 9

calendar

2024

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Asian Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte arctoa)

© Vladimir Maer
2024-02-08

The first photographic recording of the species in the Altai Territory and the lowland part of Western Siberia. The first record of the East Siberian-Far Eastern subspecies L. ar. brunneonucha in the Altai region and the Russian part of Western Siberia.<br><br>The birds were met on 02/07/2024 by Denis Kochetkov, and in subsequent days by a number of other observers.


Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

© Mihail Ivanov
2024-02-02

The 1st regord of the wintering trial in the Irkutsk Region.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Olga Fattakhova
2024-02-01

The first winter record in the Kemerovo region.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Sergey Chumakov
2023-12-06

The first record of the wintering trial in the region.

unidentified birds


2024-02-21

Владимир Панкратов: Можно ли определить - серый или северный? если нет, то лучше удалить, чтобы не болтался в неопределенных.

2024-02-06

Сергей Л. Волков: А мне интересно, когда же найдут помеси этих видов.

more unidentified birds...