search

Best photos of the month, August 2020.

Greater Spotted Eagle | Anna Golubeva | 20

European Nightjar | Svetlana Agafonova | 19

Little Owl | Grigory Khasanov | 19

Yellow-browed Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 19

Crested Honey-buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 18

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 18

Amur Falcon | Grigory Khasanov | 17

Pacific Golden Plover | Anna Golubeva | 17

Red-necked Phalarope | Anna Golubeva | 17

Common Buzzard | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 16

Chestnut-eared Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 16

Eastern Marsh-harrier | Anna Golubeva | 16

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Great Cormorant | Sergey Chumakov | 15

Short-eared Owl | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 15

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Aleksey Bolshakov | 15

Far Eastern Curlew | Grigory Khasanov | 15

Ruddy Turnstone | Anna Golubeva | 15

Far Eastern Curlew | Anna Golubeva | 15

Yellow-breasted Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 15

Taiga Flycatcher | Anna Golubeva | 15

Red-footed Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 15

Eurasian Hobby | Pavel Karplyuk | 14

Far Eastern Curlew | Anna Golubeva | 14

Daurian Partridge | Anna Golubeva | 14

Great White Egret | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

Common Kingfisher | Eugeny Borisov | 13

Long-toed Stint | Anna Golubeva | 13

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper | Anna Golubeva | 13

Daurian Jackdaw | Anna Golubeva | 13

Bluethroat | Vladimir Maer | 12

Common Stonechat | Vladimir Maer | 12

Temminck's Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Solitary Snipe | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Far Eastern Curlew | Igor Fefelov | 12

Steppe Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 12

Crested Honey-buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 12

Eurasian Hobby | Mihail Ivanov | 12

Red Knot | Aleksey Bolshakov | 12

Ruddy Turnstone | Grigory Khasanov | 12

Peregrine Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 12

Hill Pigeon | Anna Golubeva | 12

Great Cormorant | Anna Golubeva | 12

Yellow-browed Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 12

Daurian Redstart | Anna Golubeva | 12

Amur Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 12

Hen Harrier | Anna Golubeva | 12

Common Snipe | Sergey Chumakov | 11

Common Sparrowhawk | Igor Fefelov | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 11

Great White Egret | Svetlana Agafonova | 11

Common Kingfisher | Olga Fattakhova | 11

Richard's Pipit | Anna Golubeva | 11

Azure-winged Magpie | Anna Golubeva | 11

Pine Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 11

Brown Shrike | Anna Golubeva | 11

Little Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 11

Yellow-browed Warbler | Anna Golubeva | 11

Amur Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 11

Peregrine Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 11

Yellow Wagtail | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Great Cormorant | Sergey Chumakov | 11

Great White Egret | Svetlana Agafonova | 11

Pied Avocet | Andrey Chernykh | 10

Far Eastern Curlew | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Steppe Eagle | Olga Fattakhova | 10

Pied Wheatear | Olga Fattakhova | 10

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 10

Black Kite | Anna Golubeva | 10

Blyth's Pipit | Anna Golubeva | 10

Mugimaki Flycatcher | Anna Golubeva | 10

Common Chiffchaff | Anna Golubeva | 10

Amur Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 10

Vega (Mongolian) Gull | Anna Golubeva | 10

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Northern Hazelhen | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Far Eastern Curlew | Svetlana Vasilkova | 10

Northern Reed Bunting | Vladimir Maer | 9

Great Cormorant | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Ruff | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Spotted Redshank | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Common Kingfisher | Nadezhda Orlova | 9

Black Stork | Nadezhda Orlova | 9

Northern Shoveler | Denis Kazakov | 9

Peregrine Falcon | Grigory Khasanov | 9

Lesser Kestrel | Elena Bobachenko | 9

Oriental Turtle Dove | Anna Golubeva | 9

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Anna Golubeva | 9

Common Stonechat | Anna Golubeva | 9

Eyebrowed Thrush | Anna Golubeva | 9

Pallas's Reed Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 9

Black-faced Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 9

Siberian Flycatcher | Anna Golubeva | 9

Greater Ringed Plover | Anna Golubeva | 9

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Brown Shrike | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Brambling | Konstantin Kisloy | 9

Temminck's Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Eurasian Hobby | Mihail Ivanov | 9

Arctic Skua | Igor Fefelov | 8

Black-tailed Godwit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Pied Avocet | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Red-necked Phalarope | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Common Kingfisher | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Spotted Nutcracker | Natalya Markova | 8

White-headed Duck | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Demoiselle Crane | Nadezhda Orlova | 8

Demoiselle Crane | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Eugeny Borisov | 8

Common Greenshank | Grigory Khasanov | 8

Pacific Golden Plover | Grigory Khasanov | 8

Meadow Bunting | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Hybrid Crow | Anna Golubeva | 8

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Anna Golubeva | 8

Lesser Sand Plover | Anna Golubeva | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Anna Golubeva | 8

Blyth's Pipit | Anna Golubeva | 8

European Robin | Denis Voronov | 8

Far Eastern Curlew | Igor Fefelov | 8

Broad-billed Sandpiper | Nadejda Popova | 8

Pied Harrier | Anna Vasilchenko | 7

Common Kestrel | Vladimir Maer | 7

Black Kite | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Ruddy Turnstone | Igor Fefelov | 7

Black-Necked Grebe | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Pied Avocet | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Andrey Chernykh | 7

Eurasian Hobby | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Eurasian Penduline Tit | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Great Cormorant | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Nadezhda Orlova | 7

Common Kingfisher | Nadezhda Orlova | 7

Grey Heron | Denis Kazakov | 7

Ural Owl | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Pied Wheatear | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Ruff | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Eastern Yellow Wagtail | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Arctic Warbler | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Steppe Eagle | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Little Stint | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Hodgson's Rosefinch | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Siberian Tit | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Black Stork | Olga Fattakhova | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Anna Golubeva | 7

Asian Brown Flycatcher | Anna Golubeva | 7

Horned Lark | Anna Golubeva | 7

Paddyfield Warbler | Anna Golubeva | 7

Rufous-necked Stint | Anna Golubeva | 7

Taiga Flycatcher | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Brown Shrike | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Kisloy | 7

Common Snipe | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Common Kingfisher | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Crested Honey-buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Common Teal | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Curlew Sandpiper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Red-flanked Bluetail | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Northern Reed Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Ruddy Turnstone | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

White-headed Duck | Andrey Bazdyrev | 6

White-headed Duck | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Red-necked Phalarope | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Eurasian Hobby | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Sedge Warbler | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Common Stonechat | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Great White Egret | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 6

Black Woodpecker | Andrei Panov | 6

Demoiselle Crane | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Marsh Sandpiper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Grey Heron | Nadezhda Orlova | 6

Peregrine Falcon | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

European Golden Oriole | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Red Crossbill | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Rook | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Black-winged Stilt | Denis Kazakov | 6

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper | Grigory Khasanov | 6

Spotted Nutcracker | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 6

Thick-billed Warbler | Anna Golubeva | 6

Peregrine Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 6

Masked Wagtail | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Black Kite | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Red Knot | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Amur Falcon | Anna Golubeva | 6

calendar

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)

© Marina Zubareva
2022-06-18
Irkutsk, i. Konnyi

The 1st photo-evidence for a successful nesting of the species in the Irkutsk Region.


Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

© Zyambeda Ayanitova
2022-06-19

The 2nd record in Yakutia.


Little Crake (Porzana parva)

© Dmitry Dubikovskiy
2022-06-13
Altai

The 2nd photo-record in Altaisky Kray. The species is included in the Red Books of Altaisky Kray and some other regions of Siberia.


Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata)

© Igor Fefelov
2021-07-15
Bratsk, Irkutsk Region

A species in the eastern margin of its range, its spatial distribution in the region is obscure. The 2nd photo-record in the Irkutsk Region.

unidentified birds


2022-07-05

Birdwatcher_KZ: Интересная птица, однако. Для молодого степного должа быть ювенильная полоса, или ее остатки. Лапы, субъективно, кажутся длинными. На мой взгляд [....]

2022-07-05

Игорь Фефелов: Ноги темноватыми выглядят.

more unidentified birds...