search

Best photos of the month, June 2020.

Long-eared Owl | Olga Nemezhikova | 31

Bearded Tit | Vladimir Maer | 25

Baillon's Crake | Alexandr Kochetkov | 25

Temminck's Stint | Denis Zhbir | 25

Falcated Duck | Maxim Afanasiev | 25

Water Rail | Denis Zhbir | 24

Thick-billed Warbler | Grigory Khasanov | 22

White-winged Lark | Vladimir Maer | 20

Eurasian Bittern | Vladimir Maer | 18

Lanceolated Warbler | Grigory Khasanov | 18

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 18

European Golden Oriole | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 18

Great Reed Warbler | Vladimir Maer | 17

Eastern Buzzard | Maxim Afanasiev | 17

Tree Pipit | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Pied Avocet | Vladimir Maer | 16

Steppe Eagle | Igor Fefelov | 16

Great Snipe | Vladimir Maer | 15

Pied Avocet | Vladimir Maer | 14

European Golden Oriole | Oleg Popov | 14

White-winged Tern | Vladimir Maer | 13

Thrush Nightingale | Denis Voronov | 13

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Dalmatian Pelican | Denis Zhbir | 12

Eurasian Wryneck | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Little Ringed Plover | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Dalmatian Pelican | Vladimir Maer | 11

Red-Necked Grebe | Vladimir Maer | 11

Black-winged Stilt | Vladimir Maer | 11

Yellow Wagtail | Vladimir Maer | 11

Lesser Whitethroat | Vladimir Maer | 11

Long-eared Owl | Aleksey Bolshakov | 11

Marsh Sandpiper | Alexandr Kochetkov | 11

Common Kingfisher | Elena Bobachenko | 11

Great Crested Grebe | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Red-crested Pochard | Vladimir Maer | 10

Common Shelduck | Vladimir Maer | 10

Baraba Steppe Gull | Vladimir Maer | 10

Marsh Sandpiper | Vladimir Maer | 10

Black-winged Stilt | Vladimir Maer | 10

Little Stint | Vladimir Maer | 9

Baraba Steppe Gull | Vladimir Maer | 9

Red-flanked Bluetail | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Whooper Swan | Mishail Belousow | 9

Red-backed Shrike | Mishail Belousow | 9

Spotted Flycatcher | Natalya Markova | 9

Mugimaki Flycatcher | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Daurian Redstart | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Water Rail | Denis Zhbir | 9

Falcated Duck | Maxim Afanasiev | 9

Chestnut-eared Bunting | Grigory Khasanov | 9

Brown Shrike | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Lanceolated Warbler | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Pacific Swift | Vladimir Maer | 8

Lanceolated Warbler | Igor Latysh | 8

Richard's Pipit | Igor Latysh | 8

Eurasian Roller | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Ruslan Kirillin | 8

Long-eared Owl | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Little Ringed Plover | Nadezhda Orlova | 8

Amur Falcon | Tatiana Semenova | 8

Common Teal | Eugeny Borisov | 8

Hoopoe | Grigory Khasanov | 8

Common Tern | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Great Grey Owl | Igor Latysh | 8

Great Reed Warbler | Vladimir Maer | 7

Black-winged Pratincole | Vladimir Maer | 7

Northern Lapwing | Vladimir Maer | 7

Siberian Blue Robin | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Short-eared Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Great Grey Owl | Igor Latysh | 7

Osprey | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 7

Siberian Rubythroat | Aleksey Bolshakov | 7

Common Oystercatcher | Nadezhda Orlova | 7

Paddyfield Warbler | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Black Tern | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Water Rail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Vasily Vydrin | 7

Northern Hazelhen | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Chestnut-eared Bunting | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Caspian Tern | Grigory Khasanov | 7

Citrine Wagtail | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Fieldfare | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Mongolian Lark | Jack Wilshere | 7

Baillon's Crake | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Red-flanked Bluetail | Elena Shnayder | 6

Black-tailed Godwit | Vladimir Maer | 6

Common Shelduck | Vladimir Maer | 6

Ruddy Shelduck | Vladimir Maer | 6

Sand Martin | Vladimir Maer | 6

Yellow Wagtail | Vladimir Maer | 6

Tree Pipit | Vladimir Maer | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Igor Fefelov | 6

Richard's Pipit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Great Grey Owl | Igor Latysh | 6

Yellow-breasted Bunting | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Bearded Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Eurasian Roller | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Green-headed Wagtail | Ruslan Kirillin | 6

Oriental Turtle Dove | Ruslan Kirillin | 6

Common Kingfisher | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Siberian Rubythroat | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Oriental Turtle Dove | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Little Stint | Denis Zhbir | 6

Little Ringed Plover | Denis Zhbir | 6

Asiatic Dowitcher | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Eurasian Redstart | Eugeny Borisov | 6

Grey Wagtail | Elena Kleymenova | 6

Sand Martin | Denis Kazakov | 6

Black Kite | Denis Kazakov | 6

Eurasian Hobby | Grigory Khasanov | 6

European Greenfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Grey Wagtail | Olga Fattakhova | 6

Common Kingfisher | Oleg Popov | 6

Common Kingfisher | Oleg Popov | 6

Common Sandpiper | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Bluethroat | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Radde's Warbler | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Hoopoe | Svetlana Vasilkova | 6

Siberian Rubythroat | Julia Tereshkina | 6

European Golden Oriole | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Daurian Redstart | Tatiana Semenova | 6

Falcated Duck | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Water Rail | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Common Shelduck | Vladimir Maer | 6

European Golden Oriole | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Little Ringed Plover | Vladimir Maer | 5

Eurasian Whimbrel | Vladimir Maer | 5

Black-headed Gull | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Whitethroat | Vladimir Maer | 5

Icterine Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Great Cormorant | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Short-eared Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Willow Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Siberian Jay | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Black-faced Bunting | Igor Latysh | 5

Song Thrush | Igor Latysh | 5

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Mishail Belousow | 5

Eurasian Whimbrel | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 5

Common Oystercatcher | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Golden Eagle | Ruslan Kirillin | 5

Common Cuckoo | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Grey Heron | Nadezhda Orlova | 5

Common Oystercatcher | Nadezhda Orlova | 5

Yellow Wagtail | Nadezhda Orlova | 5

Corncrake | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

European Golden Oriole | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Dusky Warbler | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Eurasian Wigeon | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Wood Pigeon | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Yellow Wagtail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Paddyfield Warbler | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Little Tern | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Great Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 5

White-winged Tern | Denis Zhbir | 5

White-winged Tern | Denis Zhbir | 5

Bewick's Swan | Denis Zhbir | 5

Siberian Rubythroat | Denis Zhbir | 5

Falcated Duck | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Ruddy Shelduck | Grigory Khasanov | 5

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Grigory Khasanov | 5

Common Sandpiper | Olga Fattakhova | 5

Black-faced Bunting | Olga Fattakhova | 5

Common Stonechat | Olga Nemezhikova | 5

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 5

Water Rail | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Baillon's Crake | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Common Shelduck | Vladimir Maer | 5

Water Rail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Temminck's Stint | Vladimir Maer | 4

Baraba Steppe Gull | Vladimir Maer | 4

Common Stonechat | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eyebrowed Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Demoiselle Crane | Igor Fefelov | 4

Swinhoe's Robin | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Black-Necked Grebe | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Black Kite | Igor Latysh | 4

Richard's Pipit | Igor Latysh | 4

Swinhoe's Robin | Igor Latysh | 4

Ruddy Shelduck | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Dusky Warbler | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Bewick's Swan | Mishail Belousow | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Mishail Belousow | 4

Booted Warbler | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Western Grasshopper Warbler | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Water Rail | Andrey Chernykh | 4

Black-Billed Magpie | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Common Cuckoo | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Siberian Rubythroat | Nikita Yablokov | 4

Sedge Warbler | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Black Stork | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Common Redshank | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Yellow Wagtail | Andrei Panov | 4

Common Oystercatcher | Andrei Panov | 4

Sky Lark | Nadezhda Orlova | 4

Grey Heron | Nadezhda Orlova | 4

Common Sandpiper | Nadezhda Orlova | 4

Peregrine Falcon | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Eurasian Wryneck | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Common Redshank | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Western Marsh-harrier | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

White Wagtail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Black Tern | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Common Cuckoo | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Lesser Citrine Wagtail | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Common Redshank | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Bluethroat | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Baraba Steppe Gull | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Great Crested Grebe | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Grey Heron | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Sky Lark | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Oriental Turtle Dove | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Bearded Tit | Denis Zhbir | 4

Common Tern | Denis Zhbir | 4

Northern Shoveler | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Garganey | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Long-eared Owl | Ivan Aianitov | 4

Northern Reed Bunting | Nadejda Popova | 4

Common Whitethroat | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Mallard | Eugeny Borisov | 4

White Wagtail | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Common Kestrel | Grigory Khasanov | 4

Hawfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 4

Goosander | Olga Fattakhova | 4

Radde's Warbler | Eleanor Pate | 4

Little Stint | Vladimir Maer | 4

Yellow Wagtail | Vladimir Maer | 4

Siberian Jay | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Red-flanked Bluetail | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Whimbrel | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Water Rail | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Spoonbill | Evgeniya Николаевна | 4

Common Teal | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Grey Wagtail | Olga Fattakhova | 4

Common Redshank | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Eurasian Whimbrel | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

rare birds records


Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

© Mihail Ivanov
2020-10-22

A very rare migrant in the Baikal region. The 3rd record in the Irkutsk Region.


Chinese Pond-heron (Ardeola bacchus)

© Igor Tupitsyn
2020-09-20
Republic of Buryatia, Tunkinsky district, Koimorskie Lakes

A rare vagrant, the 3rd record in the Republic of Buryatia.


Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2020-09-12

The first record of this species in the Kemerovo region.


Dusky Thrush (Turdus eunomus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-10-02
Novosibirskaya oblast

The first photographic record in Novosibirsk region.

unidentified birds


2020-11-22

Олег Сёмин: Спасибо огромное! Буду наблюдать за обитателями в следующем году.

2020-11-20

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже ноздря длинная. Степной скорее всего. Правда, при взгляде на второе фото мне подумалось и о могильнике...

more unidentified birds...