search

Best photos of the month, March 2020.

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Kazakov | 32

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Nemezhikova | 30

White-winged Crossbill | Olga Nemezhikova | 25

Saker Falcon | Elena Kleymenova | 23

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 22

White-winged Crossbill | Olga Nemezhikova | 21

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 20

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 19

Siberian Jay | Aleksey Bolshakov | 18

Common Redpoll | Olga Nemezhikova | 18

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 17

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Great Grey Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 17

Eurasian Goldfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 17

Long-tailed Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Rustic Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Siberian Jay | Aleksey Bolshakov | 16

Azure Tit | Denis Zhbir | 16

Eurasian Jay | Olga Nemezhikova | 16

Great Rosefinch | Nikolai Dorofeev | 16

Siberian Jay | Aleksey Bolshakov | 15

Eurasian Jay | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Great Rosefinch | Nikolai Dorofeev | 15

Eurasian Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 14

Red Crossbill | Alexei Ebel | 13

Fieldfare | Mishail Belousow | 13

Eurasian Jackdaw | Nina Shteinbrenner | 13

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 13

Eurasian Jay | Elena Kleymenova | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 13

Great Grey Shrike | Mishail Belousow | 12

Red Crossbill | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Red Crossbill | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Red-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Snow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 11

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 11

Ural Owl | Denis Kazakov | 11

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Common Redpoll | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Great Grey Owl | Elena Kleymenova | 11

Northern Hazelhen | Mishail Belousow | 10

Eurasian Jay | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 10

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 10

Hawfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 10

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Siberian Accentor | Valerii Bogdanovich | 9

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Ekaterina Shichkova | 9

Fieldfare | Ekaterina Shichkova | 9

Pine Grosbeak | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Eleanor Pate | 9

Great Grey Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Siberian Jay | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Asian Rosy-Finch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 8

Asian Rosy-Finch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 8

Snow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Eurasian Jay | Ilya Sukhov | 8

European Greenfinch | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Coal Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Willow Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Eurasian Jackdaw | Denis Zhbir | 8

Grey Partridge | Denis Zhbir | 8

Long-tailed Tit | Elena Kleymenova | 8

Common Treecreeper | Elena Kleymenova | 8

Black Woodpecker | Denis Kazakov | 8

European Greenfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 8

Fieldfare | Denis Voronov | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Siberian Jay | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Eversmann's Redstart | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Long-tailed Duck | Igor Fefelov | 7

Coal Tit | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Eurasian Jackdaw | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Hybrid Bunting | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Hooded Crow | Mishail Belousow | 7

Common Raven | Mishail Belousow | 7

Sky Lark | Mishail Belousow | 7

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

White-winged Crossbill | Nikita Yablokov | 7

Merlin | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Rook | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Starling | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Sky Lark | Ilya Sukhov | 7

European Greenfinch | Yulia Kashinskaya | 7

Northern Lapwing | Nadezhda Orlova | 7

Eurasian Jay | Denis Zhbir | 7

Black Woodpecker | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Kazakov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Denis Kazakov | 7

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 7

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 7

Black-Billed Magpie | Denis Voronov | 7

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 7

Great Rosefinch | Nikolai Dorofeev | 7

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Common Starling | Aleksey Kochergin | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Ural Owl | Denis Kazakov | 7

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Great Rosefinch | Nikolai Dorofeev | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Elena Shnayder | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Fieldfare | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Yellowhammer | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Carrion Crow | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Red Crossbill | Nikita Yablokov | 6

Black-Billed Magpie | Vladimir Weizel | 6

Black Kite | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Hen Harrier | Nadezhda Orlova | 6

Red Crossbill | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Red Crossbill | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Oleg Popov | 6

Common Starling | Oleg Popov | 6

White-Backed Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 6

Goldcrest | Denis Voronov | 6

Spotted Nutcracker | Denis Voronov | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Denis Voronov | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 6

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Black-Billed Magpie | Olga Nemezhikova | 6

Common Chaffinch | Eleanor Pate | 6

European Greenfinch | Aleksey Kochergin | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Pine Bunting | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Aleksey Kudinov | 6

Eurasian Jackdaw | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Jackdaw | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Hybrid Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Great Grey Shrike | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Common Chaffinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mishail Belousow | 5

Upland Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Red Crossbill | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 5

Whooper Swan | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 5

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Aleksey Kudinov | 5

Common Sparrowhawk | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Black Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Hawfinch | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Northern Lapwing | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Stock Pigeon | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Upland Buzzard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Siberian Black-backed Gull | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Ural Owl | Eugeny Borisov | 5

Fieldfare | Oleg Popov | 5

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Denis Voronov | 5

Ruddy Shelduck | Nikolai Dorofeev | 5

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Long-tailed Duck | Igor Fefelov | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mishail Belousow | 5

Siberian Jay | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Siberian Jay | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Hybrid Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Rustic Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Mishail Belousow | 4

Rook | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Siberian Jay | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Eversmann's Redstart | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Eversmann's Redstart | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Northern Grey Shrike | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Yellowhammer | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Rock Pigeon | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Common Chaffinch | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Northern Lapwing | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Mongolian Lark | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Asian Short-toed Lark | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Mew Gull | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Willow Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

White Wagtail | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Coal Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Azure Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Common Kestrel | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Black Kite | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Snow Bunting | Denis Zhbir | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Tree Sparrow | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Ural Owl | Denis Kazakov | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Elena Bobachenko | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Elena Bobachenko | 4

Eurasian Nuthatch | Oleg Popov | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Oleg Popov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Denis Voronov | 4

Eurasian Jay | Denis Voronov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 4

Willow Tit | Eleanor Pate | 4

Red Crossbill | Eleanor Pate | 4

Common Chaffinch | Aleksey Kochergin | 4

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Rustic Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Fieldfare | Mishail Belousow | 4

Ruddy Shelduck | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Eversmann's Redstart | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Eurasian Siskin | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Upland Buzzard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Snow Bunting | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Hawfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 4

Fieldfare | Mishail Belousow | 4

Whooper Swan | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Great Grey Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eversmann's Redstart | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Siberian Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Whooper Swan | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

rare birds records


Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

© Mihail Ivanov
2020-10-22

A very rare migrant in the Baikal region. The 3rd record in the Irkutsk Region.


Chinese Pond-heron (Ardeola bacchus)

© Igor Tupitsyn
2020-09-20
Republic of Buryatia, Tunkinsky district, Koimorskie Lakes

A rare vagrant, the 3rd record in the Republic of Buryatia.


Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2020-09-12

The first record of this species in the Kemerovo region.


Dusky Thrush (Turdus eunomus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-10-02
Novosibirskaya oblast

The first photographic record in Novosibirsk region.

unidentified birds


2020-11-22

Олег Сёмин: Спасибо огромное! Буду наблюдать за обитателями в следующем году.

2020-11-20

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже ноздря длинная. Степной скорее всего. Правда, при взгляде на второе фото мне подумалось и о могильнике...

more unidentified birds...