search

Best photos of the month, February 2020.

Great Grey Owl | Ruslan Kirillin | 38

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Mishail Belousow | 30

Gyrfalcon | Mihail Ivanov | 28

Northern Pintail | Olga Nemezhikova | 25

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 24

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 23

Northern Hawk Owl | Mishail Belousow | 23

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 22

Ural Owl | Pavel Karplyuk | 21

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 20

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 18

Lapland Longspur | Mishail Belousow | 18

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 17

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 16

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Maer | 16

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Northern Goshawk | Mishail Belousow | 16

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 16

Eurasian Blackbird | Denis Kazakov | 15

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 14

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 14

White-Backed Woodpecker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 14

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Pine Grosbeak | Valerii Bogdanovich | 13

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Svetlana Agafonova | 13

Great Grey Owl | Zyambeda Ayanitova | 13

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 13

Coal Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Darja Samodurowa | 11

Hawfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Northern Pintail | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Eurasian Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Mishail Belousow | 10

Merlin | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Grey Partridge | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Red Crossbill | Alexandr Kochetkov | 10

Saker Falcon | Nadejda Popova | 10

Black-throated Thrush | Elena Kleymenova | 10

Bewick's Swan | Elena Kleymenova | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Fieldfare | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Common Redpoll | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

House Sparrow | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Azure Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Eurasian Jackdaw | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mishail Belousow | 9

Ural Owl | Mishail Belousow | 9

Godlewski's Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 9

Whooper Swan | Natalya Markova | 9

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Great Grey Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Coal Tit | Eugeny Borisov | 9

Pine Grosbeak | Denis Voronov | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Denis Voronov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Great Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Brambling | Eleanor Pate | 9

Hawfinch | Eleanor Pate | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 9

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Mute Swan | Vladimir Maer | 8

Siberian Jay | Mishail Belousow | 8

Willow Tit | Mishail Belousow | 8

Bewick's Swan | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Godlewski's Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Eurasian Jay | Natalya Markova | 8

Snowy Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 8

Long-tailed Duck | Nadejda Popova | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 8

Red Crossbill | Denis Voronov | 8

Rock Pigeon | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Willow Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 8

Great Grey Owl | Zyambeda Ayanitova | 8

Mallard | Vladimir Maer | 7

Fieldfare | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Ural Owl | Irina Popova | 7

Coal Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Azure Tit | Mishail Belousow | 7

Rough-legged Buzzard | Andrey Chernykh | 7

Black Woodpecker | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Common Redpoll | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Valerii Bogdanovich | 7

Hawfinch | Yulia Kashinskaya | 7

Red Crossbill | Alexandr Kochetkov | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Darja Samodurowa | 7

Eurasian Goldfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 7

Willow Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Red Crossbill | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Whooper Swan | Elena Kleymenova | 7

Black-Billed Magpie | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 7

Red Crossbill | Denis Voronov | 7

Common Redpoll | Denis Voronov | 7

Black-throated x Red-throated Hybrid Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Fieldfare | Eleanor Pate | 7

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Great Grey Owl | Ruslan Kirillin | 7

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 7

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 6

Fieldfare | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Baikal Bullfinch | Mishail Belousow | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Grey Partridge | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Fieldfare | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Meadow Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Meadow Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Common Redpoll | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Nadezhda Orlova | 6

Godlewski's Bunting | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Red Crossbill | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Horned Lark | Pavel Karplyuk | 6

Great Tit | Denis Zhbir | 6

Common Treecreeper | Denis Zhbir | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 6

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 6

Lapland Longspur | Svetlana Agafonova | 6

Ural Owl | Nadejda Popova | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Fieldfare | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Black-throated x Red-throated Hybrid Thrush | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Azure Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Fieldfare | Eugeny Borisov | 6

Eurasian Jay | Eugeny Borisov | 6

White-winged Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 6

Fieldfare | Elena Bobachenko | 6

European Greenfinch | Oleg Popov | 6

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Oleg Popov | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Voronov | 6

Red Crossbill | Denis Voronov | 6

House Sparrow | Denis Voronov | 6

Common Redpoll | Evgeny Rodichev | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Eleanor Pate | 6

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Eleanor Pate | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Eleanor Pate | 6

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 6

Fieldfare | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Azure Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Ural Owl | Mishail Belousow | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Mishail Belousow | 6

Pallas's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Snowy Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Great Grey Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 6

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

White-winged Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 6

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Snowy Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Mishail Belousow | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Andrey Chernykh | 5

Common Goldeneye | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Yellowhammer | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Whooper Swan | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Coal Tit | Natalya Markova | 5

Whooper Swan | Natalya Markova | 5

Ural Owl | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Golden Eagle | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Yulia Kashinskaya | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Smew | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Yellowhammer | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Yellowhammer | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Coal Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Great Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Willow Tit | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Hybrid Pigeon | Nadejda Popova | 5

Meadow Bunting | Nadejda Popova | 5

Great Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Coal Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Coal Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Common Redpoll | Eugeny Borisov | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 5

Willow Tit | Elena Kleymenova | 5

Hawfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 5

Asian Rosy-Finch | Vera Krasilnikova | 5

Horned Lark | Vera Krasilnikova | 5

Baikal Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 5

Baikal Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 5

Fieldfare | Denis Voronov | 5

Red Crossbill | Denis Voronov | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 5

Rock Pigeon | Olga Nemezhikova | 5

Godlewski's Bunting | Eleanor Pate | 5

White-Backed Woodpecker | Eleanor Pate | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Eleanor Pate | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Eleanor Pate | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Mishail Belousow | 5

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Great Grey Owl | Zyambeda Ayanitova | 5

Long-tailed Duck | Nadejda Popova | 5

Brambling | Eleanor Pate | 5

Little Bunting | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 5

Eurasian Blackbird | Vladimir Maer | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Irina Popova | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Irina Popova | 4

Grey Partridge | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Common Redpoll | Mishail Belousow | 4

Common Raven | Mishail Belousow | 4

Northern Black Grouse | Mishail Belousow | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Hooded Crow | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Northern Black Grouse | Andrey Chernykh | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Meadow Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Natalya Markova | 4

Whooper Swan | Natalya Markova | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Nikita Yablokov | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Siberian Jay | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Azure-winged Magpie | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Snowy Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Azure Tit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Great Tit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Eurasian Nuthatch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Common Goldeneye | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Red Crossbill | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Elena Vasilyeva | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Zhbir | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Nadejda Popova | 4

Upland Buzzard | Nadejda Popova | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Black-Billed Magpie | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Eurasian Jay | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Fieldfare | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Elena Bobachenko | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Oleg Popov | 4

Rock Pigeon | Konstantin Andrussenko | 4

Fieldfare | Denis Voronov | 4

Coal Tit | Denis Voronov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Denis Voronov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Denis Voronov | 4

Black-Billed Magpie | Denis Voronov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Eleanor Pate | 4

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Whooper Swan | Natalya Markova | 4

Fieldfare | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Great Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Common Raven | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

White-winged Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Baikal Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 4

Common Redpoll | Denis Voronov | 4

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mishail Belousow | 4

Whooper Swan | Natalya Markova | 4

Willow Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Lapland Longspur | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 4

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Eleanor Pate | 4

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Hooded Crow | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Lapland Longspur | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Great White Egret (Casmerodius albus)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-16

The 2nd encounter of this species in Yakutia.


Tristram's Bunting (Ocyris tristrami)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-25
Sakha region, Suntar ulus

The first meeting in the Sakha region. The first observation of nesting in the Sakha region.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-22

The 2nd photo-record of a Moorhen's brood in Yakutia.


Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)

© Vladimir Pankratov
2020-07-12
Biysk Altai krai


unidentified birds


2020-08-13

Сергей Л. Волков: Судя по окраске верхней стороны тела, да и по остальной окраске тоже, - степной конек.

2020-08-13

Сергей Л. Волков: Чернозобый дрозд: однотонный буро-серый сверху, беловатый снизу.

more unidentified birds...