search

Best photos of the month, January 2020.

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 27

Northern Hazelhen | Olga Nemezhikova | 26

Pine Grosbeak | Dmitry Porshnev | 24

Black-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 23

Greater White-fronted Goose | Olga Nemezhikova | 22

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Maer | 20

Azure Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 20

Little Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 20

Siberian Jay | Mishail Belousow | 19

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nikita Yablokov | 19

Black-throated Accentor | Ilya Sukhov | 19

Great Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 19

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 18

Willow Ptarmigan | Mishail Belousow | 17

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 17

White-winged Crossbill | Andrey Chernykh | 17

Red-throated Thrush | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mishail Belousow | 16

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 16

White-winged Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 16

Goldcrest | Alexandr Kochetkov | 16

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 15

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 15

Meadow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 15

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Eurasian Goldfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Hawfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 14

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Red Crossbill | Mihail Ivanov | 14

Common Redpoll | Natalia Vorobyova | 13

Northern Pintail | Nikita Yablokov | 13

Azure Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Goldcrest | Denis Voronov | 13

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Long-eared Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 12

Godlewski's Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 12

Meadow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 12

Eurasian Dipper | Svetlana Agafonova | 12

Common Redpoll | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Olga Nemezhikova | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Vladimir Maer | 11

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Natalia Vorobyova | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Aleksey Bolshakov | 11

Rook | Alexandr Kochetkov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Maxim Afanasiev | 11

Bewick's Swan | Vladimir Maer | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Vladimir Maer | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Northern Goshawk | Mishail Belousow | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Mishail Belousow | 10

Snow Bunting | Mishail Belousow | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Marina Borovskaya | 10

Greylag Goose | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Merlin | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Horned Lark | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Common Treecreeper | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Common Redpoll | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Fieldfare | Nadezhda Orlova | 10

Northern Goshawk | Nadezhda Orlova | 10

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 10

Azure Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Mishail Belousow | 9

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Common Redpoll | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Azure-winged Magpie | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Hawfinch | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Coal Tit | Marina Borovskaya | 9

Yellow-billed Chough | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Godlewski's Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Ural Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Alexandr Kochetkov | 9

Meadow Bunting | Tatiana Semenova | 9

Red Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 9

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Olga Nemezhikova | 9

Red Crossbill | Vladimir Maer | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Little Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 8

Ural Owl | Andrey Bazdyrev | 8

Ural Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Goldcrest | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Northern Hazelhen | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Common Goldeneye | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Common Redpoll | Marina Borovskaya | 8

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Coal Tit | Pavel Karplyuk | 8

Coal Tit | Denis Zhbir | 8

White-winged Crossbill | Oleg Andreyenkov | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Denis Voronov | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 8

Northern Black Grouse | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Brown Accentor | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Mute Swan | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Brown Accentor | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Mishail Belousow | 7

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 7

Eurasian Dipper | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Red Crossbill | Mihail Ivanov | 7

White-Backed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Red Crossbill | Natalia Vorobyova | 7

Upland Buzzard | Marina Borovskaya | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Borovskaya | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Brambling | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Red Crossbill | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Yulia Kashinskaya | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 7

Common Redpoll | Svetlana Agafonova | 7

Hawfinch | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Fieldfare | Elena Bobachenko | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Denis Voronov | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Denis Voronov | 7

Mallard | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Black-Billed Magpie | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Fieldfare | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Coal Tit | Olga Nemezhikova | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Evgeny Rodichev | 7

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Common Redpoll | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Great Rosefinch | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Vladimir Maer | 7

calendar

2023

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2022

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2021

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Chestnut Bunting (Ocyris rutilus)

© Alexandr Kovalevskiy
2012-08-04
Kemerovo region, Krapivinsky administrative district, biological station "Azhendarovo"

A record well west from the usual range. The 1st record in the Kemerovo Region.


Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

© Vadim Ivushkin
2022-12-19
Irkutsk reg.

The 3rd winter record in the Irkutsk Region.


Lesser Short-toed Lark (Calandrella rufescens)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2022-12-10

First observation in the Kemerovo region


Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)

© Maksim Volkov
2022-05-28

The first vagrant record of this species in the northern Siberia.

unidentified birds


2023-01-14

Александр Гончаров: Дмитрий, а можете сделать кроп покрупнее? Чтобы птица поближе была. Сохранился исходник? И есть ли РАВ?

2023-01-10

Александр Нефёдов: На этих фото то же, что недавно обсуждали на фото Ольги Фаттаховой (2 января). По мне у птицы (здесь и у Ольги) габитус и окраска типичного пухляка, [....]

more unidentified birds...