search

Best photos of the month, August 2019.

Spotted Crake | Dmitry Porshnev | 20

Siberian Rubythroat | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 19

Eurasian Honey-Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 18

Hoopoe | Aleksey Bolshakov | 18

Red Knot | Igor Fefelov | 16

Pallas's Gull | Vladimir Maer | 15

Northern Lapwing | Valerii Bogdanovich | 15

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 14

Eurasian Curlew | Igor Latysh | 14

Common Buzzard | Andrey Chernykh | 14

Red Crossbill | Askar Isabekov | 12

Black-winged Stilt | Vladimir Maer | 12

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Black Stork | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Marsh Tit | Grigory Khasanov | 10

Northern Black Grouse | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Great Grey Shrike | Askar Isabekov | 8

Red-necked Phalarope | Vladimir Maer | 8

Western Marsh-harrier | Igor Latysh | 8

Pacific Golden Plover | Mihail Ivanov | 8

Red-breasted Flycatcher | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 8

Goldcrest | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 8

Hoopoe | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Daurian Partridge | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Hooded Crane | Alexey Denisov | 7

Eurasian Penduline Tit | Oleg Popov | 7

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 6

Curlew Sandpiper | Vladimir Maer | 6

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Little Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Northern Reed Bunting | Igor Fefelov | 6

Sedge Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Lesser Kestrel | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Black Kite | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Little Stint | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Common Chiffchaff | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Eurasian Wryneck | Кристина Филимонова | 6

Red-necked Phalarope | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Lesser Kestrel | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Red-necked Phalarope | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 6

Red Crossbill | Askar Isabekov | 6

Siberian Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 5

Common Sparrowhawk | Sergey Gashkov | 5

Taiga Flycatcher | Alexandr Belyaev | 5

Siberian Flycatcher | Alexandr Belyaev | 5

Ruff | Vladimir Maer | 5

Ruff | Vladimir Maer | 5

Black-faced Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Red-backed Shrike | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Western Marsh-harrier | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Black-winged Stilt | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Red-necked Phalarope | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Oriental Turtle Dove | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

European Nightjar | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Andrey Chernykh | 5

Common Greenshank | Andrey Chernykh | 5

Common Sparrowhawk | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Wood Sandpiper | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 5

Isabelline Wheatear | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 5

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 5

Garden Warbler | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 5

Pine Bunting | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Кристина Филимонова | 5

Hoopoe | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Northern Goshawk | Alexey Denisov | 5

Richard's Pipit | Nadezhda Orlova | 5

Greater Spotted Eagle | Nadezhda Orlova | 5

Red-necked Phalarope | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Common Cuckoo | Oleg Popov | 5

Ruff | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Tern | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Pacific Golden Plover | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Ruff | Vladimir Maer | 5

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Common Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 4

Yellow Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 4

Peregrine Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 4

Mallard | Askar Isabekov | 4

Wood Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 4

Long-toed Stint | Askar Isabekov | 4

Common Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 4

Northern Black Grouse | Sergey Gashkov | 4

Eurasian Wryneck | Alexandr Belyaev | 4

Lesser Whitethroat | Alexandr Belyaev | 4

Vega (Mongolian) Gull | Alexandr Belyaev | 4

Black-winged Stilt | Vladimir Maer | 4

Black Kite | Vladimir Maer | 4

Long-toed Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Pallas's Warbler | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Dalmatian Pelican | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Pallid Harrier | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

White-winged Tern | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Common Tern | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Western Marsh-harrier | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Penduline Tit | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Common Chiffchaff | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Common Chiffchaff | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Common Stonechat | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Common Chiffchaff | Andrey Chernykh | 4

Spotted Redshank | Andrey Chernykh | 4

Daurian Redstart | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Black Woodpecker | Dmitry Porshnev | 4

Eurasian Linnet | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 4

Black-tailed Godwit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Ruff | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Western Marsh-harrier | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Green Sandpiper | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Ruff | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Little Stint | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Spotted Redshank | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Eurasian Honey-Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Red-breasted Flycatcher | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Red-flanked Bluetail | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

White Wagtail | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Little Bunting | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Northern Reed Bunting | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Common Whitethroat | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Eurasian Wryneck | Кристина Филимонова | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexander Rausch | 4

European Golden Oriole | Nadezhda Orlova | 4

Yellow-browed Warbler | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Black Stork | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Red-necked Phalarope | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Common Pochard | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Upland Buzzard | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Little Bunting | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Taiga Flycatcher | Vasily Vydrin | 4

Common Kingfisher | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Olive-backed Pipit | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Little Ringed Plover | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Daurian Redstart | Grigory Khasanov | 4

Marsh Tit | Grigory Khasanov | 4

Meadow Bunting | Grigory Khasanov | 4

Bluethroat | Oleg Popov | 4

Hill Pigeon | Michael Nevski | 4

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 4

Siberian Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 4

Black Kite | Vladimir Maer | 4

Little Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Cuckoo | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Siberian Rubythroat | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 4

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Crested Honey-buzzard | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Tufted Duck | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Hooded Crane | Alexey Denisov | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 4

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Chiffchaff | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Little Stint | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Sparrowhawk | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 3

Azure-winged Magpie | Alexandr Belyaev | 3

Amur Falcon | Anna Vasilchenko | 3

Black-tailed Godwit | Vladimir Maer | 3

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Vladimir Maer | 3

European Bee-eater | Vladimir Maer | 3

Eastern Marsh-harrier | Igor Fefelov | 3

Northern Reed Bunting | Igor Fefelov | 3

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Sedge Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Paddyfield Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Terek Sandpiper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Black-winged Stilt | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Grey Heron | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Eurasian Penduline Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Great White Egret | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Black-winged Stilt | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Northern Reed Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Hume's Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Pacific Golden Plover | Igor Latysh | 3

Common Chiffchaff | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Common Cuckoo | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Common Cuckoo | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Black Kite | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Common Buzzard | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Tree Pipit | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Hoopoe | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Penduline Tit | Andrey Chernykh | 3

Pallid Harrier | Andrey Chernykh | 3

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Long-toed Stint | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Grey Heron | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Temminck's Stint | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Wood Pigeon | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Common Tern | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Dmitry Porshnev | 3

Common Stonechat | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 3

Willow Tit | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 3

Daurian Redstart | Valerii Bogdanovich | 3

Black Kite | Valerii Bogdanovich | 3

Little Tern | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Northern Wheatear | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Northern Reed Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Pied Flycatcher | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Yellow-browed Warbler | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Eurasian Honey-Buzzard | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Olive-backed Pipit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Olive-backed Pipit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Mistle Thrush | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 3

Eurasian Linnet | Alexander Rausch | 3

Citrine Wagtail | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Tufted Duck | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Water Pipit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Common Kestrel | Nadezhda Orlova | 3

Northern Wheatear | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Bluethroat | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Bar-headed Goose | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Pied Wheatear | Pavel Karplyuk | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Alexandr Kochetkov | 3

Common Buzzard | Alexandr Kochetkov | 3

Black-winged Stilt | Alexandr Kochetkov | 3

Common Chiffchaff | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Common Chiffchaff | Vasily Vydrin | 3

Red Crossbill | Elena Kleymenova | 3

Azure Tit | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Brown Shrike | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Olive-backed Pipit | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Demoiselle Crane | Oleg Popov | 3

Yellow Wagtail | Konstantin Andrussenko | 3

Great Grey Shrike | Askar Isabekov | 3

Common Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 3

Red Crossbill | Askar Isabekov | 3

Tree Pipit | Alexandr Belyaev | 3

Amur Falcon | Anna Vasilchenko | 3

Black-tailed Godwit | Vladimir Maer | 3

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Red Knot | Igor Fefelov | 3

Sedge Warbler | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Northern Reed Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Spotted Redshank | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 3

Saker Falcon | Valerii Bogdanovich | 3

Red-necked Phalarope | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Hoopoe | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Tufted Duck | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Marsh Tit | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Peregrine Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 3

Siberian Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 3

Black Kite | Vladimir Maer | 3

Black-faced Bunting | Anastasia Klueva | 3

Hoopoe | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Great Crested Grebe | Maxim Afanasiev | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 3

Northern Reed Bunting | Igor Fefelov | 3

Lanceolated Warbler | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Wood Sandpiper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Great White Egret (Casmerodius albus)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-16

The 2nd encounter of this species in Yakutia.


Tristram's Bunting (Ocyris tristrami)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-25
Sakha region, Suntar ulus

The first meeting in the Sakha region. The first observation of nesting in the Sakha region.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-22

The 2nd photo-record of a Moorhen's brood in Yakutia.


Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)

© Vladimir Pankratov
2020-07-12
Biysk Altai krai


unidentified birds


2020-08-13

Константин Самодуров: трескунок

2020-08-13

Сергей Л. Волков: Садовая, на мой взгляд.

more unidentified birds...