search

Best photos of the month, January 2019.

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 21

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 20

Ural Owl | Luiza Mardonova | 19

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 19

Snowy Owl | Denis Zhbir | 19

Snowy Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 18

Pine Grosbeak | Luiza Mardonova | 16

Great Grey Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 15

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 15

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 15

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 14

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 14

Great Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

Pére David's Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 13

Great Rosefinch | Konstantin Romanov | 13

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 13

Horned Lark | Konstantin Romanov | 12

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 11

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Common Goldeneye | Vadim Ivushkin | 11

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Eurasian Dipper | Alexei Ebel | 10

Great Grey Owl | Igor Latysh | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 10

Eurasian Jackdaw | Maxim Afanasiev | 10

White-winged Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 10

Little Grebe | Igor Latysh | 9

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 9

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Dmitry Porshnev | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 9

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 9

Common Redpoll | Luiza Mardonova | 8

White-winged Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Northern Goshawk | Igor Latysh | 8

Common Goldeneye | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Mariya Lupinos | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vera Shvetsova | 8

Boreal Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 8

Snowy Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Luiza Mardonova | 7

Northern Grey Shrike | Elena Shnayder | 7

Red-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Hawfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Blue Tit | Vladimir Weizel | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ekaterina Shichkova | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Darja Samodurowa | 7

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Siberian Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Northern Goshawk | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Grey Partridge | Alexei Ebel | 6

Whooper Swan | Alexei Ebel | 6

Common Goldeneye | Alexei Ebel | 6

Ural Owl | Alexei Ebel | 6

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Northern Hawk Owl | Igor Latysh | 6

Hill Pigeon | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 6

White-winged Snowfinch | Andrey Bazdyrev | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Mariya Lupinos | 6

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 6

Fieldfare | Vera Shvetsova | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Vera Shvetsova | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 6

Hawfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Eurasian Jay | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Red-throated Thrush | Masha Chumakova | 6

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 6

Common Treecreeper | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Vasily Vydrin | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Luiza Mardonova | 5

Whooper Swan | Nina Bredihina | 5

Common Goldeneye | Nina Bredihina | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Goldeneye | Vladimir Maer | 5

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Romanov | 5

White-Backed Woodpecker | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Willow Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Golden Eagle | Andrey Bazdyrev | 5

Snow Bunting | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Asian Rosy-Finch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 5

White-Backed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Mallard | Galina Hristolyubova | 5

Tufted Duck | Nikita Yablokov | 5

Rock Pigeon | Mariya Lupinos | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Vera Shvetsova | 5

Common Redpoll | Eugeny Bayanov | 5

Smew | Marina Zubareva | 5

Siberian Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Hooded Crow | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Yellowhammer | Ekaterina Shichkova | 5

Brambling | Ekaterina Shichkova | 5

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Tatyana Sulzhenko | 5

Common Raven | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Zhbir | 5

Hawfinch | Masha Chumakova | 5

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Masha Chumakova | 5

Ural Owl | Nadejda Popova | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Vasily Vydrin | 5

Eurasian Jay | Vasily Vydrin | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Mallard | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Eurasian Jay | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Ural Owl | Nikolai Nekhoroshev | 5

Common Treecreeper | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 5

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Whooper Swan | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 4

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Vladimir Maer | 4

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Pére David's Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Whooper Swan | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Common Goldeneye | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Saker Falcon | Konstantin Romanov | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Ural Owl | Victor Natykanets | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Mallard | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Mallard | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Northern Goshawk | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Gadwall | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

House Sparrow | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Hodgson's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Great Tit | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Eurasian Nuthatch | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Porshnev | 4

Whooper Swan | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Great Tit | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Ural Owl | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Denis Zhbir | 4

Yellowhammer | Denis Zhbir | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 4

Common Treecreeper | Denis Zhbir | 4

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Yellowhammer | Masha Chumakova | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Masha Chumakova | 4

Common Goldeneye | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Hooded Crow | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Ural Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Common Redpoll | Luiza Mardonova | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Ural Owl | Igor Latysh | 4

Little Grebe | Igor Latysh | 4

Snow Bunting | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Common Redpoll | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Golden Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Asian Rosy-Finch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Common Redpoll | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Fieldfare | Denis Zhbir | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 4

Ural Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Great Tit | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Alexei Ebel | 3

Common Teal | Vladimir Maer | 3

Mallard | Vladimir Maer | 3

Marsh Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Marsh Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Tree Sparrow | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Red-billed Chough | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Siberian Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Tree Sparrow | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Victor Natykanets | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Red-billed Chough | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Red-billed Chough | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Rock Pigeon | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Mallard | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Hooded Crow | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Common Goldeneye | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Common Goldeneye | Galina Hristolyubova | 3

Whooper Swan | Galina Hristolyubova | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Maksim Mitropolskiy | 3

Great Grey Shrike | Dmitry Porshnev | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Eurasian Wigeon | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Mariya Lupinos | 3

Fieldfare | Valerii Bogdanovich | 3

Common Treecreeper | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Tree Sparrow | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Hawfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Mallard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 3

Goosander | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Goosander | Nadejda Popova | 3

Willow Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Mallard | Elena Kleymenova | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Fieldfare | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 3

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 3

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Great Tit | Vadim Ivushkin | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 3

Brambling | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Fieldfare | Denis Zhbir | 3

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Horned Lark | Nadejda Popova | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Ural Owl | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Maer | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Golden Eagle | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Whooper Swan | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Fieldfare | Denis Zhbir | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Whooper Swan | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Evgeniy Boginskiy | 3

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Mallard | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Whooper Swan | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

rare birds records


Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

© Mihail Ivanov
2020-10-22

A very rare migrant in the Baikal region. The 3rd record in the Irkutsk Region.


Chinese Pond-heron (Ardeola bacchus)

© Igor Tupitsyn
2020-09-20
Republic of Buryatia, Tunkinsky district, Koimorskie Lakes

A rare vagrant, the 3rd record in the Republic of Buryatia.


Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)

© Nina Shteinbrenner
2020-09-12

The first record of this species in the Kemerovo region.


Dusky Thrush (Turdus eunomus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-10-02
Novosibirskaya oblast

The first photographic record in Novosibirsk region.

unidentified birds


2020-11-22

Олег Сёмин: Спасибо огромное! Буду наблюдать за обитателями в следующем году.

2020-11-20

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже ноздря длинная. Степной скорее всего. Правда, при взгляде на второе фото мне подумалось и о могильнике...

more unidentified birds...