search

Best photos of the month, October 2019.

Common Treecreeper | Dmitry Porshnev | 31

Goldcrest | Ilya Sukhov | 24

Red-billed Chough | Aleksey Bolshakov | 22

Northern Wren | Dmitry Porshnev | 20

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 20

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Aleksey Bolshakov | 18

Northern Hazelhen | Ilya Sukhov | 17

Ural Owl | Marina Zubareva | 15

Goldcrest | Denis Zhbir | 15

Bearded Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 15

Goldcrest | Denis Zhbir | 14

Goldcrest | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 13

Bearded Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 13

Long-tailed Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 12

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Black Redstart | Andrey Chernykh | 11

Buff-bellied Pipit | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Pallas's Rosefinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 11

Common Redpoll | Vladimir Maer | 10

Northern Hazelhen | Igor Latysh | 10

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 10

Daurian Redstart | Marina Zubareva | 10

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 10

Bewick's Swan | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Siberian Jay | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Maer | 9

Western Capercaillie | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Daurian Redstart | Marina Zubareva | 9

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 9

Bearded Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Azure Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Aleksey Bolshakov | 9

Northern Hazelhen | Tatiana Semenova | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 8

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Azure Tit | Igor Fefelov | 8

Upland Buzzard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Northern Black Grouse | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Bearded Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Desert Wheatear | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Western Capercaillie | Nina Shteinbrenner | 8

Long-tailed Tit | Vladimir Maer | 7

Common Redpoll | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 7

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Goldcrest | Dmitry Porshnev | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Zubareva | 7

Northern Black Grouse | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Common Redpoll | Tatiana Semenova | 7

Goldcrest | Denis Zhbir | 7

Long-tailed Tit | Eugeny Borisov | 7

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Pallas's Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Black Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 6

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Coal Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

White-Backed Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Northern Hazelhen | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Red-billed Chough | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Goldcrest | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Eurasian Jay | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Great Grey Shrike | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Little Owl | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Eurasian Jay | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Zubareva | 6

Eurasian Jay | Marina Zubareva | 6

Red-flanked Bluetail | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Black Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Ivan Aianitov | 6

Black Woodpecker | Denis Voronov | 6

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Goldcrest | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Pallas's Rosefinch | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Goldcrest | Svetlana Agafonova | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 6

Black Redstart | Andrey Chernykh | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Jay | Marina Zubareva | 6

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Common Treecreeper | Vladimir Maer | 5

Goldcrest | Vladimir Maer | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Black-headed Gull | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Redpoll | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Northern Grey Shrike | Igor Latysh | 5

Bluethroat | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Coal Tit | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Black-Billed Magpie | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Goldcrest | Andrey Chernykh | 5

Fieldfare | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Common Redpoll | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Mistle Thrush | Natalya Markova | 5

Black-throated Thrush | Natalya Markova | 5

Black-throated Thrush | Natalya Markova | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Dmitry Porshnev | 5

Azure Tit | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Common Redpoll | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Marsh Tit | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Buff-bellied Pipit | Marina Zubareva | 5

Daurian Redstart | Marina Zubareva | 5

Grey Heron | Marina Zubareva | 5

Ural Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Redwing | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Black Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Goldcrest | Denis Zhbir | 5

Siberian Jay | Nikolai Nekhoroshev | 5

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 5

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Maer | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Redpoll | Vladimir Maer | 5

Coal Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Eurasian Goldfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Azure Tit | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Daurian Redstart | Marina Zubareva | 5

Ural Owl | Marina Zubareva | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 5

Goldcrest | Denis Voronov | 5

Coal Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Maer | 5

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Saker Falcon | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Siberian Jay | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Hazelhen | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 4

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 4

Tree Pipit | Vladimir Maer | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Siberian Jay | Igor Latysh | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

European Greenfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Hill Pigeon | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Natalya Markova | 4

Red-breasted Merganser | Nadezhda Bogomyakova | 4

Hawfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Eurasian Jay | Marina Zubareva | 4

Merlin | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Common Treecreeper | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Coal Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Northern Grey Shrike | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Common Redpoll | Ilya Sukhov | 4

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Maksim Volkov | 4

Common Redpoll | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Azure-winged Magpie | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Red-flanked Bluetail | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Goldcrest | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Hooded Crow | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Eugeny Borisov | 4

Ural Owl | Oleg Popov | 4

Azure Tit | Oleg Popov | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Oleg Popov | 4

Ural Owl | Denis Voronov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Voronov | 4

Common Treecreeper | Denis Voronov | 4

Common Treecreeper | Vladimir Maer | 4

Goldcrest | Vladimir Maer | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 4

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Northern Grey Shrike | Igor Latysh | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Igor Latysh | 4

Red-billed Chough | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Great Grey Shrike | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Natalya Markova | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Zubareva | 4

Eurasian Jay | Marina Zubareva | 4

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Goldcrest | Denis Zhbir | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Elena Bobachenko | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 4

Western Capercaillie | Sergey Chumakov | 4

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Eugeny Borisov | 4

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 4

Red Crossbill | Marina Zubareva | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Tatiana Semenova | 4

Common Redpoll | Vladimir Maer | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Siberian Jay | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Vladimir Maer | 4

Lapland Longspur | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-05-31
Altai krai

The first meeting in the Altai Territory.


Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)

© Jack Wilshere
2020-05-28

The first photo-record (and probably the first record; the previous recirds stays unconfirmed) in the Republic of Buryatia.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Nadejda Popova
2020-05-25
Irkutsk

A very rare and episodically nesting vagrant in the Irkutsk Region and the Repubic of Buryatia. The first photo-record in the Baikal region.


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-05-22
Sukhovskaya, Angarsk District, Irkutsk Region

The species has the much limited range in the Irkutsk Region. The first record in this region for the last ten years (and, additionally, outside of the only known breeding location).

unidentified birds


2020-07-09

Андрей Баздырев: Певчий сверчок

2020-07-08

Александр Кочетков: Андрей, в дате ошибка

more unidentified birds...