search

Best photos of the month, March 2019.

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 32

Daurian Partridge | Vadim Ivushkin | 26

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 18

Peregrine Falcon | Nadezhda Orlova | 18

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 18

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Northern Goshawk | Konstantin Samodurow | 17

Spotted Nutcracker | Natalia Vorobyova | 16

Great Grey Owl | Denis Zhbir | 16

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 15

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 15

Rough-legged Buzzard | Denis Zhbir | 15

Daurian Partridge | Vadim Ivushkin | 15

Saker Falcon | Alexei Ebel | 14

Snow Bunting | Vadim Ivushkin | 14

Willow Ptarmigan | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 14

Snow Bunting | Denis Zhbir | 14

Upland Buzzard | Vadim Ivushkin | 12

Godlewski's Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 12

Great Grey Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 12

Ural Owl | Denis Zhbir | 12

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 12

Azure Tit | Vadim Ivushkin | 11

Northern Hawk Owl | Denis Zhbir | 11

Common Redpoll | Vera Volobyeva | 11

Gyrfalcon | Elena Kleymenova | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 10

Great Grey Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Great Grey Owl | Pavel Zhovtyuk | 10

Willow Ptarmigan | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 10

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 10

Common Starling | Denis Zhbir | 10

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 10

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Black Woodpecker | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Hill Pigeon | Vadim Ivushkin | 9

Ural Owl | Natalia Vorobyova | 9

Northern Black Grouse | Nadezhda Orlova | 9

Northern Hawk Owl | Ivan Aianitov | 9

Spotted Nutcracker | Denis Kazakov | 9

Eurasian Jay | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Olga Fattakhova | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Konstantin Romanov | 8

Great Grey Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Andrey Chernykh | 8

Godlewski's Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 8

Red Crossbill | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 8

Daurian Partridge | Aleksey Bolshakov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Olga Fattakhova | 8

Common Treecreeper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Snow Bunting | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

Greylag Goose | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Ivan Aianitov | 8

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 8

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 7

Northern Wheatear | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Snow Bunting | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Northern Hazelhen | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Common Redpoll | Konstantin Samodurow | 7

Great Grey Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Ural Owl | Pavel Zhovtyuk | 7

Rook | Vera Shvetsova | 7

Snow Bunting | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Great Grey Shrike | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Western Marsh-harrier | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Great Grey Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Common Kestrel | Anna Vasilchenko | 6

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Rook | Igor Latysh | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Azure Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Ruddy Shelduck | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Stock Pigeon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

White-Backed Woodpecker | Natalia Vorobyova | 6

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Coal Tit | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 6

Hawfinch | Tatiana Semenova | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 6

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 6

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 6

European Greenfinch | Denis Zhbir | 6

Great Grey Owl | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Ural Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 6

Great Grey Shrike | Vera Volobyeva | 6

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Black Woodpecker | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Daurian Partridge | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 6

Common Starling | Denis Zhbir | 6

Northern Hawk Owl | Ivan Aianitov | 6

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Ural Owl | Denis Zhbir | 6

Daurian Partridge | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 6

Great Grey Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 6

Coal Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Carrion Crow | Igor Latysh | 5

Common Chaffinch | Igor Latysh | 5

Eurasian Siskin | Igor Latysh | 5

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Common Goldeneye | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Bazdyrev | 5

Carrion Crow | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Rook | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Snow Bunting | Andrey Chernykh | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 5

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 5

Ural Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Great Tit | Alexandr Kochetkov | 5

Great Tit | Denis Zhbir | 5

Northern Black Grouse | Denis Zhbir | 5

Yellowhammer | Denis Zhbir | 5

Hooded Crow | Denis Zhbir | 5

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Ivan Aianitov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Snow Bunting | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 5

Eurasian Jackdaw | Denis Kazakov | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Azure Tit | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Eurasian Jackdaw | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Godlewski's Bunting | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Willow Ptarmigan | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 5

Rook | Vera Shvetsova | 5

Asian Short-toed Lark | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Great Grey Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Ural Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Upland Buzzard | Nadejda Popova | 5

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Vladimir Maer | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eversmann's Redstart | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Redpoll | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Fieldfare | Igor Latysh | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Igor Latysh | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Rook | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Great Tit | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Ruddy Shelduck | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

White Wagtail | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Common Chaffinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Mihail Ivanov | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Galina Hristolyubova | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Galina Hristolyubova | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Mallard | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Natalya Markova | 4

Eurasian Jay | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Whooper Swan | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Black Woodpecker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Asian Short-toed Lark | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Asian Short-toed Lark | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Bearded Tit | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Ural Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Linnet | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Siberian Black-backed Gull | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Aleksey Bolshakov | 4

Siberian Black-backed Gull | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 4

Great Grey Owl | Denis Zhbir | 4

Hooded Crow | Denis Zhbir | 4

Common Crane | Denis Zhbir | 4

Greylag Goose | Denis Zhbir | 4

Horned Lark | Nadejda Popova | 4

Common Redpoll | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Common Redpoll | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Whooper Swan | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Rook | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Rook | Vera Volobyeva | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Ural Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Whooper Swan | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Great Grey Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Ural Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 4

Great Grey Owl | Denis Zhbir | 4

Ural Owl | Denis Zhbir | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Denis Zhbir | 4

Gyrfalcon | Elena Kleymenova | 4

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Hill Pigeon | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Azure Tit | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Denis Zhbir | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Rook | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Rough-legged Buzzard | Ilya Sukhov | 4

Willow Ptarmigan | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Great Grey Shrike | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Daurian Partridge | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Great Tit | Vladimir Maer | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Great Grey Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

House Sparrow | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-05-31
Altai krai

The first meeting in the Altai Territory.


Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)

© Jack Wilshere
2020-05-28

The first photo-record (and probably the first record; the previous recirds stays unconfirmed) in the Republic of Buryatia.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Nadejda Popova
2020-05-25
Irkutsk

A very rare and episodically nesting vagrant in the Irkutsk Region and the Repubic of Buryatia. The first photo-record in the Baikal region.


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-05-22
Sukhovskaya, Angarsk District, Irkutsk Region

The species has the much limited range in the Irkutsk Region. The first record in this region for the last ten years (and, additionally, outside of the only known breeding location).

unidentified birds


2020-07-05

Александр Кочетков: Теньковка, похоже: лапки чёрные.

2020-07-05

Игорь Фефелов: Нет. Или сибирская, или ширококлювая. Не слёток.

more unidentified birds...