search

Best photos of the month, February 2019.

Ural Owl | Grigory Khasanov | 23

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 22

Golden Eagle | Alexei Ebel | 20

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 20

Common Raven | Mihail Ivanov | 18

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 17

Northern Hawk Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 17

Mistle Thrush | Svetlana Agafonova | 17

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 16

Black Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 16

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 16

Grey Partridge | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 16

Hawfinch | Sergey L. Volkov | 16

Northern Hawk Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 15

Common Raven | Mihail Ivanov | 15

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 15

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Pallas's Rosefinch | Grigory Khasanov | 14

Snowy Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Eurasian Siskin | Sergey Chumakov | 13

Common Treecreeper | Alina Boksorn | 13

Fieldfare | Mihail Ivanov | 13

Redwing | Vadim Ivushkin | 13

Goldcrest | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 12

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 12

Redwing | Vadim Ivushkin | 12

Azure-winged Magpie | Mihail Ivanov | 12

Great Grey Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 12

Meadow Bunting | Valerii Bogdanovich | 12

Ural Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 12

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andrey Bazdyrev | 11

Eurasian Jay | Konstantin Samodurow | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Gyrfalcon | Pavel Zhovtyuk | 11

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrey Bazdyrev | 10

Hawfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Pine Bunting | Denis Zhbir | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 10

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 9

Pine Grosbeak | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Eugeny Bayanov | 9

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 9

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 9

Willow Tit | Vladimir Maer | 8

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 8

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 8

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 8

Ural Owl | Elena Vasilyeva | 8

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Maer | 7

Ural Owl | Konstantin Samodurow | 7

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Coal Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 7

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Natalya Markova | 7

Hybrid Bunting | Denis Zhbir | 7

Snowy Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 7

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Hybrid Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Long-tailed Tit | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Red-throated Thrush | Sergey L. Volkov | 6

Marsh Tit | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Red-breasted Merganser | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Natalya Markova | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Eugeny Bayanov | 6

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 6

Azure-winged Magpie | Tatiana Semenova | 6

Yellowhammer | Denis Zhbir | 6

Ural Owl | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Meadow Bunting | Grigory Khasanov | 6

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Common Raven | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Azure Tit | Luiza Mardonova | 5

Tufted Duck | Alexei Ebel | 5

Hooded Crow | Vladimir Maer | 5

Ural Owl | Vladimir Maer | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Sergey L. Volkov | 5

Fieldfare | Sergey L. Volkov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Tree Sparrow | Alina Boksorn | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Marsh Tit | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Natalia Vorobyova | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 5

Hawfinch | Eugeny Bayanov | 5

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Ural Owl | Denis Zhbir | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Darja Samodurowa | 5

House Sparrow | Grigory Khasanov | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Maria Savinikh | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Grey Partridge | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Red-throated Thrush | Sergey L. Volkov | 5

Red-throated Thrush | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Denis Zhbir | 5

Mistle Thrush | Svetlana Agafonova | 5

Grey Partridge | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Coal Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Eurasian Siskin | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Black-throated Thrush | Alexey Denisov | 5

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Common Raven | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 5

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Eurasian Siskin | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Luiza Mardonova | 4

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 4

Baikal Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Northern Goshawk | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey L. Volkov | 4

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Hawfinch | Alina Boksorn | 4

Common Kestrel | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Common Redpoll | Maksim Mitropolskiy | 4

Ural Owl | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Common Treecreeper | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Hawfinch | Elena Poliakova | 4

Upland Buzzard | Valerii Bogdanovich | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 4

Common Kestrel | Nadejda Popova | 4

Carrion Crow | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Eurasian Goldfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Ural Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Northern Goshawk | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Eurasian Siskin | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 4

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Azure Tit | Vladimir Veitcel | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Andrey Chernykh | 4

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Hawfinch | Sergey L. Volkov | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey L. Volkov | 4

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Blue Tit | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Whooper Swan | Nina Bredihina | 3

Ural Owl | Nina Bredihina | 3

Coal Tit | Vladimir Maer | 3

Grey Partridge | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Hawfinch | Sergey L. Volkov | 3

Common Treecreeper | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Willow Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Jay | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Maksim Mitropolskiy | 3

Ural Owl | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 3

Ural Owl | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 3

Hawfinch | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Common Treecreeper | Elena Poliakova | 3

Fieldfare | Igor Kuzmin | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Yulia Kashinskaya | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Whooper Swan | Elena Vasilyeva | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 3

Marsh Tit | Tatiana Semenova | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Denis Zhbir | 3

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Nadejda Popova | 3

Willow Tit | Nadejda Popova | 3

Great Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Grey Partridge | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Horned Lark | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Snowy Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Common Raven | Grigory Khasanov | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Maria Savinikh | 3

Hybrid Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Rough-legged Buzzard | Vadim Ivushkin | 3

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Coal Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Azure-winged Magpie | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Natalya Markova | 3

Ural Owl | Elena Vasilyeva | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Hawfinch | Sergey L. Volkov | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Sergey L. Volkov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey L. Volkov | 3

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Great Grey Owl | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Tatiana Semenova | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey L. Volkov | 3

Common Redpoll | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Common Redpoll | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Rough-legged Buzzard | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Spotted Nutcracker | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-05-31
Altai krai

The first meeting in the Altai Territory.


Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)

© Jack Wilshere
2020-05-28

The first photo-record (and probably the first record; the previous recirds stays unconfirmed) in the Republic of Buryatia.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Nadejda Popova
2020-05-25
Irkutsk

A very rare and episodically nesting vagrant in the Irkutsk Region and the Repubic of Buryatia. The first photo-record in the Baikal region.


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-05-22
Sukhovskaya, Angarsk District, Irkutsk Region

The species has the much limited range in the Irkutsk Region. The first record in this region for the last ten years (and, additionally, outside of the only known breeding location).

unidentified birds


2020-07-05

Александр Кочетков: Теньковка, похоже: лапки чёрные.

2020-07-05

Игорь Фефелов: Нет. Или сибирская, или ширококлювая. Не слёток.

more unidentified birds...