search

Best photos of the month, January 2019.

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 21

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 20

Ural Owl | Luiza Mardonova | 19

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 19

Snowy Owl | Denis Zhbir | 19

Snowy Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 18

Pine Grosbeak | Luiza Mardonova | 16

Great Grey Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 15

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 15

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 14

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 14

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 14

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 14

Great Rosefinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

Pére David's Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 13

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 13

Great Rosefinch | Konstantin Romanov | 13

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 13

Horned Lark | Konstantin Romanov | 12

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 11

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 11

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 11

Common Goldeneye | Vadim Ivushkin | 11

Eurasian Dipper | Alexei Ebel | 10

Great Grey Owl | Igor Latysh | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 10

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 10

Eurasian Jackdaw | Maxim Afanasiev | 10

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 10

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 10

Little Grebe | Igor Latysh | 9

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 9

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 9

White-winged Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 9

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 9

White-winged Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 8

Northern Goshawk | Igor Latysh | 8

Common Goldeneye | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

White-Backed Woodpecker | Dmitry Porshnev | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Mariya Lupinos | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Vera Shvetsova | 8

Northern Hazelhen | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 8

Boreal Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 8

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 8

Snowy Owl | Vadim Ivushkin | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Luiza Mardonova | 7

Common Redpoll | Luiza Mardonova | 7

Northern Grey Shrike | Elena Shnayder | 7

Red-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 7

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 7

Hawfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Blue Tit | Vladimir Veitcel | 7

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Northern Hawk Owl | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Ilya Sukhov | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ekaterina Shichkova | 7

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 7

Northern Goshawk | Mihail Ivanov | 7

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 7

Grey Partridge | Alexei Ebel | 6

Whooper Swan | Alexei Ebel | 6

Ural Owl | Alexei Ebel | 6

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 6

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 6

Northern Hawk Owl | Igor Latysh | 6

Hill Pigeon | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 6

White-winged Snowfinch | Andrey Bazdyrev | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Mariya Lupinos | 6

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 6

Fieldfare | Vera Shvetsova | 6

Eurasian Goldfinch | Vera Shvetsova | 6

Hawfinch | Valerii Bogdanovich | 6

Eurasian Jay | Ilya Sukhov | 6

Siberian Jay | Maxim Afanasiev | 6

Red-throated Thrush | Masha Chumakova | 6

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Common Treecreeper | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Vasily Vydrin | 6

Pine Grosbeak | Konstantin Samodurow | 6

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Siberian Tit | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 6

Goosander | Vadim Ivushkin | 6

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Luiza Mardonova | 5

Common Goldeneye | Alexei Ebel | 5

Whooper Swan | Nina Bredihina | 5

Common Goldeneye | Nina Bredihina | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Maer | 5

Common Goldeneye | Vladimir Maer | 5

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 5

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 5

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 5

Siberian Tit | Konstantin Romanov | 5

White-Backed Woodpecker | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Willow Tit | Vladimir Pankratov | 5

Golden Eagle | Andrey Bazdyrev | 5

Snow Bunting | Konstantin Samodurow | 5

Asian Rosy-Finch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 5

White-Backed Woodpecker | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Goosander | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Mallard | Galina Hristolyubova | 5

Tufted Duck | Nikita Yablokov | 5

Long-tailed Tit | Vera Shvetsova | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 5

Common Redpoll | Eugeny Bayanov | 5

Smew | Marina Zubareva | 5

Siberian Tit | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Pine Grosbeak | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Hooded Crow | Ilya Sukhov | 5

Yellowhammer | Ekaterina Shichkova | 5

Brambling | Ekaterina Shichkova | 5

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Tatyana Sulzhenko | 5

Common Raven | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 5

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 5

Hawfinch | Masha Chumakova | 5

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Masha Chumakova | 5

Ural Owl | Nadejda Popova | 5

Eurasian Jay | Vasily Vydrin | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 5

White-winged Snowfinch | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Konstantin Romanov | 5

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Horned Lark | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Mallard | Mihail Ivanov | 5

Bohemian Waxwing | Valerii Bogdanovich | 5

Eurasian Jay | Tatiana Semenova | 5

Ural Owl | Nikolai Nekhoroshev | 5

Common Treecreeper | Darja Samodurowa | 5

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Snowy Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 5

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

Eurasian Dipper | Vadim Ivushkin | 5

Golden Eagle | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Pallas's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 5

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 5

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Vladimir Maer | 4

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Pére David's Snowfinch | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Whooper Swan | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Saker Falcon | Konstantin Romanov | 4

Ural Owl | Victor Natykanets | 4

Godlewski's Bunting | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Mallard | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Mallard | Andrey Bazdyrev | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Northern Goshawk | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Gadwall | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

House Sparrow | Vadim Ivushkin | 4

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Hodgson's Rosefinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Ural Owl | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Long-tailed Duck | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Great Tit | Natalia Vorobyova | 4

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Dmitry Porshnev | 4

Rock Pigeon | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Great Tit | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 4

Ural Owl | Pavel Karplyuk | 4

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Denis Zhbir | 4

Yellowhammer | Denis Zhbir | 4

White-Backed Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Denis Zhbir | 4

Common Treecreeper | Denis Zhbir | 4

Willow Tit | Denis Zhbir | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Denis Zhbir | 4

Eurasian Jackdaw | Maxim Afanasiev | 4

Black-throated Thrush | Masha Chumakova | 4

Common Goldeneye | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Hooded Crow | Darja Samodurowa | 4

Pallas's Rosefinch | Vasily Vydrin | 4

Common Redpoll | Luiza Mardonova | 4

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Little Grebe | Igor Latysh | 4

Snow Bunting | Konstantin Samodurow | 4

Northern Bullfinch | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Long-tailed Tit | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Common Redpoll | Eugeny Bayanov | 4

Northern Hawk Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 4

Golden Eagle | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 4

Red-throated Thrush | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Asian Rosy-Finch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 4

Black Woodpecker | Mariya Lupinos | 4

Common Redpoll | Vera Shvetsova | 4

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 4

Fieldfare | Denis Zhbir | 4

Ural Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 4

Whooper Swan | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Grey Partridge | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Saker Falcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 4

Bohemian Waxwing | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Great Tit | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Vladimir Maer | 3

Common Teal | Vladimir Maer | 3

Mallard | Vladimir Maer | 3

Marsh Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Marsh Tit | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Red-billed Chough | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Godlewski's Bunting | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Siberian Tit | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Tree Sparrow | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Common Goldeneye | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Konstantin Romanov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Ural Owl | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

White-Backed Woodpecker | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Victor Natykanets | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Red-billed Chough | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Red-billed Chough | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Bazdyrev | 3

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Hooded Crow | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Common Goldeneye | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Common Goldeneye | Galina Hristolyubova | 3

Whooper Swan | Galina Hristolyubova | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Maksim Mitropolskiy | 3

Great Grey Shrike | Dmitry Porshnev | 3

Whooper Swan | Konstantin Surgutskiy | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 3

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Eurasian Wigeon | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Nikita Yablokov | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Mariya Lupinos | 3

Fieldfare | Valerii Bogdanovich | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Ilya Sukhov | 3

Tree Sparrow | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Hawfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Mallard | Aleksey Bolshakov | 3

Boreal Owl | Alexandr Kochetkov | 3

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Denis Zhbir | 3

Yellowhammer | Masha Chumakova | 3

Goosander | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Ural Owl | Svetlana Agafonova | 3

Goosander | Nadejda Popova | 3

Willow Tit | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Mallard | Elena Kleymenova | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Ural Owl | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Fieldfare | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Maer | 3

Azure Tit | Vladimir Maer | 3

Hawfinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Northern Hazelhen | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Eurasian Dipper | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Ural Owl | Igor Latysh | 3

Tree Sparrow | Mishail Belousow | 3

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Samodurow | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Smew | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Black-throated Thrush | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Natalia Vorobyova | 3

Long-tailed Tit | Lyubov Dokuchaeva | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Vera Shvetsova | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Brambling | Ekaterina Shichkova | 3

Horned Lark | Nadejda Popova | 3

Northern Bullfinch | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Ural Owl | Luiza Mardonova | 3

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Maer | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Brambling | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Golden Eagle | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Whooper Swan | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Whooper Swan | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Common Sparrowhawk | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Fieldfare | Denis Zhbir | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Whooper Swan | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Yellowhammer | Sergey Chumakov | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Eurasian Goldfinch | Evgeniy Boginskiy | 3

Gyrfalcon | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Upland Buzzard | Mihail Ivanov | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Eugeny Bayanov | 3

Northern Hawk Owl | Andreyenkov Oleg and Nataly | 3

Whooper Swan | Sofya Priezzhih | 3

Whooper Swan | Dmitry Dubikovskiy | 3

Pallas's Rosefinch | Vladimir Pankratov | 3

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

Pine Grosbeak | Darja Samodurowa | 3

Brambling | Nina Shteinbrenner | 3

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-05-31
Altai krai

The first meeting in the Altai Territory.


Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)

© Jack Wilshere
2020-05-28

The first photo-record (and probably the first record; the previous recirds stays unconfirmed) in the Republic of Buryatia.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Nadejda Popova
2020-05-25
Irkutsk

A very rare and episodically nesting vagrant in the Irkutsk Region and the Repubic of Buryatia. The first photo-record in the Baikal region.


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-05-22
Sukhovskaya, Angarsk District, Irkutsk Region

The species has the much limited range in the Irkutsk Region. The first record in this region for the last ten years (and, additionally, outside of the only known breeding location).

unidentified birds


2020-07-09

Андрей Баздырев: Певчий сверчок

2020-07-08

Александр Кочетков: Андрей, в дате ошибка

more unidentified birds...