search

basic information
best photos
video
reports

Common Pochard

Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Красноголовый нырок
male

2015-05-16
Irkutsk. Novoleninskie Marsh.
© Mihail Ivanov

Distribution

Common and locally numerous in steppe and forest-steppe of Siberia. As rare or local species, goes to middle and northern taiga, for example, to middle Lena River in Yakutia. In mountain areas rare or absent.

Biology

Inhabits fresh and salty steppe lakes and rivers with well developed reed-beds, prefers deep water, both on plains and in mountains up to 1500 m in Altai. Appears somewhat later than river ducks, in middle April. Migrates in separate flocks from some dozen up to 100-150 birds. As a rule, movement is finished by mid-May. Nest is built in reed-beds, on shallow water or on meadow tussocks and in flooded forests from dry reed leaves and other vegetation and lined with down. Clutches of 5-14 eggs in late April – end June. Female incubates 24-26 days. Juveniles hatch end May – early July, and begin to fly end July – late August. After females begin incubation, males gather on large deep lakes and moult (end May – mid-July). Autumn migration begins in Augist-September, peak movement middle September.

References

В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Сибири". Москва-Екатеринбург, Изд-во "Кабинетный ученый", 2014.

supplement

other names

Голубая чернеть

go to family:

Anatidae

in other projects

Birds of Kazakhstan

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Indian Birds Club

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Dmitry Dubikovskiy (209)
2. Igor Latysh (206)
3. Ilya Sukhov (195)
4. Mishail Belousow (186)
5. Andrey Chernykh (171)
more...