search

basic information
reports

Northern Reed Bunting

Schoeniclus schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Камышовая овсянка
male

2010-06-06
NSO, Karasuk district, lake Krotovo.
© Nikolay Balatsky

Biology

Common breeding migrant, but in mamy areas distribution is patchy and conneced with wetlands. Inhabits bush thickets on marshes, or reed-beds and riparian thickets), on migration thin-billed birds occurs on meadows with bushes, in shelterbelts, thickets of tall weeds and in reed-beds. In southern part, birds begin to migrate from late March - early April, latest birds observed in early May. Breeds in separate pairs, pretty close from each other. Nest is located on the ground or on the marsh tussock, and accurate camouflaged by the grass; or in reeds low above the ground or water level. Nest is built from the dry grass and leaves and is lined by the rootlets and hair (thin-billed group). Clutch of 4-6 eggs is laid in end of April – mid-June. For 13 days mainly female incubates clutch with some male’s participation. Re-nesting after the loss of first clutch is common. Can rear two broods per year too. Autumn migration begins in August, from southern regions Reed Buntings disappear in end of October.

References

В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Сибири". Москва-Екатеринбург, Изд-во "Кабинетный ученый", 2014.

supplement

other names

Тростниковая овсянка

go to family:

Emberizidae

in other projects

Birds of Kazakhstan

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery
Birds of Tyumen

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Sukhov Ilya (260)
2. Dubikovskiy Dmitry (255)
3. Romanov Konstantin (227)
4. Belousow Mishail (217)
5. Zhbir Denis (198)
6. Shteinbrenner Nina (185)
7. Chernykh Andrey (180)
8. Kochetkov Alexandr (173)
9. Pankratov Vladimir (167)
10. Samodurow Konstantin (166)

more...