search

Big Year 2017

The winner will submit the pictures of the largest number of bird species taken on the territory of Siberia during this year.

You can see previous years competitions results here: 2015 2016

participants


* number inside brackets means the number of species photographed in 2017
1. Igor Latysh (193)
3. Ilya Sukhov (154)
9. Alexei Ebel (115)
12. Nikita Yablokov (108)
13. Mihail Ivanov (97)
18. Maria Demina (85)
26. Vladimir Maer (61)
35. Alina Boksorn (27)
36. Igor Fefelov (27)
38. Yuriy Malkov (25)
47. Igor Boyko (12)
55. Agent 007 (7)
57. Andrei Panov (7)
69. serg aleks (3)
70. Serg Zelenin (2)
77. Ralph Martin (1)
79. Vadim Zykov (1)

all species photographed in 2017


* in order of appearance (number inside brackets means the date of first record "month-day" )
1. Common Redpoll (01-01)
2. Marsh Tit (01-01)
4. Eurasian Siskin (01-01)
6. Eurasian Jay (01-01)
9. Upland Buzzard (01-02)
10. Black Woodpecker (01-02)
11. Hawfinch (01-02)
13. Baikal Bullfinch (01-02)
15. House Sparrow (01-03)
16. Great Tit (01-03)
17. Northern Bullfinch (01-03)
18. Mallard (01-03)
19. Hooded Crow (01-03)
20. Carrion Crow (01-03)
21. Bewick's Swan (01-03)
22. Common Raven (01-03)
23. Eurasian Dipper (01-03)
24. Willow Tit (01-03)
25. Eurasian Nuthatch (01-03)
26. Common Treecreeper (01-03)
27. Bohemian Waxwing (01-03)
28. Eurasian Goldfinch (01-03)
29. Ural Owl (01-03)
30. Red Crossbill (01-03)
31. Pine Grosbeak (01-04)
33. Coal Tit (01-04)
34. Siberian Tit (01-04)
35. Rock Pigeon (01-04)
36. Fieldfare (01-04)
37. Siberian Accentor (01-04)
38. Yellowhammer (01-04)
39. Horned Lark (01-04)
40. Golden Eagle (01-04)
41. Hill Pigeon (01-04)
42. Common Goldeneye (01-04)
43. Brambling (01-05)
44. Tree Sparrow (01-05)
45. Whooper Swan (01-05)
46. Common Sparrowhawk (01-05)
47. Long-tailed Tit (01-05)
48. Snow Bunting (01-05)
49. Smew (01-06)
51. Goosander (01-06)
53. Great Grey Shrike (01-06)
54. Spotted Nutcracker (01-06)
56. Great Grey Owl (01-07)
57. Azure Tit (01-07)
58. Daurian Partridge (01-09)
59. Brown Accentor (01-09)
61. Northern Goshawk (01-11)
62. Grey Partridge (01-13)
63. Mute Swan (01-13)
64. Goldcrest (01-14)
65. Hen Harrier (01-15)
68. Pallas's Rosefinch (01-27)
69. Merlin (01-28)
71. Willow Ptarmigan (01-29)
73. Short-eared Owl (01-31)
74. Eurasian Pygmy-Owl (02-03)
76. Long-tailed Duck (02-05)
78. Northern Hazelhen (02-05)
79. Redwing (02-09)
82. Blue Tit (02-14)
83. Eurasian Jackdaw (02-15)
84. Eurasian Linnet (02-15)
85. Gyrfalcon (02-22)
86. Siberian Jay (02-24)
87. Meadow Bunting (02-24)
88. Twite (02-24)
89. Saker Falcon (02-25)
90. Great Rosefinch (02-25)
91. Common Kestrel (02-26)
92. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (03-03)
93. Boreal Owl (03-12)
94. Stock Pigeon (03-16)
95. Ruddy Shelduck (03-17)
97. Harlequin Duck (03-18)
98. Rook (03-19)
99. Daurian Jackdaw (03-20)
100. Snowy Owl (03-21)
102. Lapland Longspur (03-25)
104. Black-headed Gull (03-29)
106. Black Kite (03-29)
107. Common Starling (03-29)
108. Grey Heron (03-29)
109. White Wagtail (03-30)
110. Common Chaffinch (03-30)
111. Common Teal (03-30)
112. Great Cormorant (03-30)
113. Great White Egret (03-30)
114. Greylag Goose (03-30)
115. Common Crane (03-30)
116. Masked Wagtail (03-30)
118. Sky Lark (04-01)
119. Mew Gull (04-01)
121. Eurasian Hobby (04-01)
123. Long-eared Owl (04-02)
124. Northern Lapwing (04-04)
125. Common Chiffchaff (04-04)
126. Common Coot (04-05)
127. Bearded Tit (04-05)
128. Rustic Bunting (04-05)
129. Northern Wheatear (04-05)
130. Little Grebe (04-05)
132. Peregrine Falcon (04-07)
133. Bean Goose (04-07)
134. Pine Bunting (04-08)
135. Wood Pigeon (04-09)
137. Mistle Thrush (04-09)
138. Common Snipe (04-10)
139. Citrine Wagtail (04-10)
140. Gadwall (04-11)
141. Northern Pintail (04-11)
142. Common Redshank (04-12)
144. Pied Wheatear (04-12)
145. Common Buzzard (04-15)
147. Bluethroat (04-15)
148. Tree Pipit (04-15)
149. Pallid Harrier (04-16)
150. Green Sandpiper (04-19)
151. Marsh Sandpiper (04-19)
153. Garganey (04-19)
155. Song Thrush (04-19)
156. Grey Wagtail (04-20)
157. Water Pipit (04-20)
158. European Robin (04-22)
159. Eurasian Redstart (04-22)
160. Black Stork (04-22)
161. Osprey (04-22)
162. Demoiselle Crane (04-22)
163. Eurasian Wryneck (04-22)
164. Northern Shoveler (04-23)
165. Isabelline Wheatear (04-23)
166. Common Stonechat (04-24)
167. Eastern Buzzard (04-25)
168. Yellow Wagtail (04-25)
169. Eurasian Bittern (04-25)
170. Common Sandpiper (04-26)
171. Eurasian Wigeon (04-26)
172. Tufted Duck (04-26)
173. Eurasian Curlew (04-26)
174. Common Moorhen (04-26)
176. Red-Necked Grebe (04-27)
177. Pied Avocet (04-27)
178. Willow Warbler (04-27)
179. Common Pochard (04-27)
180. Hoopoe (04-27)
183. Spotted Crake (04-28)
184. Black-winged Stilt (04-29)
185. Lesser Whitethroat (04-29)
186. Black-tailed Godwit (04-29)
187. Barn Swallow (04-29)
189. Sand Martin (05-01)
190. Pied Flycatcher (05-01)
191. Bar-headed Goose (05-01)
194. Lammergeier (05-02)
195. Booted Eagle (05-03)
196. Olive-backed Pipit (05-04)
197. Eurasian Whimbrel (05-04)
198. Common Shelduck (05-04)
199. Steppe Eagle (05-04)
200. Slavonian Grebe (05-05)
201. Great Snipe (05-05)
202. Common Greenshank (05-05)
203. Daurian Redstart (05-06)
204. Ruff (05-06)
205. Jack Snipe (05-06)
207. Common Tern (05-06)
208. Dusky Thrush (05-06)
209. Caspian Tern (05-06)
210. Pallas's Gull (05-06)
211. Black Redstart (05-06)
212. Naumann's Thrush (05-07)
213. Common Cuckoo (05-07)
214. Red-footed Falcon (05-07)
215. Little Gull (05-07)
216. White-winged Tern (05-08)
218. Pale Sand Martin (05-08)
219. Wood Sandpiper (05-08)
221. Spotted Flycatcher (05-09)
222. Common Kingfisher (05-09)
224. Cinereous Vulture (05-09)
225. Himalayan Accentor (05-09)
226. Black-Necked Grebe (05-10)
227. Paddyfield Warbler (05-10)
228. Lesser Kestrel (05-11)
229. Ortolan Bunting (05-11)
230. Common Whitethroat (05-12)
231. Common Swift (05-12)
232. Swinhoe's Snipe (05-12)
233. Eurasian Woodcock (05-12)
234. Taiga Flycatcher (05-12)
235. Common Rosefinch (05-13)
237. Thrush Nightingale (05-14)
239. Whinchat (05-14)
240. Buff-bellied Pipit (05-14)
241. Hodgson's Rosefinch (05-15)
242. Richard's Pipit (05-15)
243. White-winged Scoter (05-15)
244. Terek Sandpiper (05-17)
245. Little Bunting (05-17)
247. Spotted Redshank (05-18)
248. Greater Scaup (05-18)
249. Blyth's Pipit (05-18)
250. Amur Falcon (05-18)
251. Mongolian Lark (05-18)
252. Red-backed Shrike (05-19)
253. Temminck's Stint (05-19)
254. Long-toed Stint (05-19)
255. Red-throated Pipit (05-19)
256. Corncrake (05-20)
257. White's Thrush (05-20)
258. Eyebrowed Thrush (05-20)
260. Icterine Warbler (05-20)
262. Oriental Cuckoo (05-20)
263. Red-billed Chough (05-20)
264. Siberian Rubythroat (05-21)
265. Booted Warbler (05-21)
266. Black Tern (05-21)
267. Little Stint (05-21)
269. Black-faced Bunting (05-21)
271. Falcated Duck (05-22)
273. Hume's Warbler (05-22)
274. Rock Ptarmigan (05-22)
275. Brown Shrike (05-22)
276. Pacific Swift (05-23)
278. Curlew Sandpiper (05-24)
281. Eurasian Roller (05-24)
282. Arctic Warbler (05-25)
283. Oriental Greenfinch (05-26)
284. White-winged Lark (05-26)
285. Greenish Warbler (05-26)
286. European Nightjar (05-26)
287. Sedge Warbler (05-27)
288. Dunlin (05-28)
289. Baillon's Crake (05-28)
290. Little Tern (05-28)
291. Red-headed Bunting (05-28)
292. Black Scoter (05-29)
293. White-headed Duck (05-29)
294. Grey Plover (05-29)
295. Great Reed Warbler (05-29)
296. Pied Harrier (05-30)
297. Siberian Flycatcher (05-30)
298. Swinhoe's Robin (05-30)
299. Dalmatian Pelican (05-30)
300. Mugimaki Flycatcher (05-31)
301. Tawny Pipit (05-31)
303. European Bee-eater (06-01)
304. Common Quail (06-02)
305. Radde's Warbler (06-02)
306. Dusky Warbler (06-04)
307. Siberian Blue Robin (06-04)
308. Siberian Crane (06-04)
309. Montagu's Harrier (06-06)
310. Red-crested Pochard (06-06)
311. Lanceolated Warbler (06-07)
312. Whiskered Tern (06-10)
314. Slender-billed Gull (06-11)
315. Yellow-billed Loon (06-11)
316. Barred Warbler (06-12)
317. Purple Sandpiper (06-12)
318. Red Knot (06-12)
321. Sanderling (06-17)
322. Arctic Loon (06-18)
323. Pallas's Warbler (06-19)
324. Wood Warbler (06-28)
325. Gray's Warbler (06-29)
326. Greater Sand Plover (07-02)
327. Rock Sparrow (07-02)
329. Isabelline Shrike (07-05)
332. Long-tailed Skua (07-08)
333. Bar-tailed Godwit (07-08)
335. Brandt's Rosefinch (07-09)
336. Garden Warbler (07-10)
337. Alpine Accentor (07-18)
338. Brown-cheeked Rail (07-21)
339. Rufous-necked Stint (07-23)

Big Year 2017

1. Igor Latysh (193)
2. Dmitry Dubikovskiy (175)
3. Mishail Belousow (154)
4. Ilya Sukhov (154)
5. Vladimir Pankratov (147)
more...

rare birds records


Great White Egret (Casmerodius albus)

© Vadim Ivushkin
2017-05-19
Res. Buryatia

Sixth species registration in Buryatia. In total, there are 10 meetings of this species in the Baikal area. In Buryatia 3 - for the second half of the 20th century. At the beginning of the 21st century: in the Irkutsk region 3, in Buryatia - 3. In 2017, two registrations (in Western and Southern Buryatia). Data on materials Yu.I. Melnikov (2016).


Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)

© tatiana semenova
2016-09-17

The first record in Buryatia.


Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)

© Igor Fefelov
2017-06-11
Selenga River delta, Kabansk District, Buryatia

The 2nd registration in the Selenga River delta. In total, only about ten records is known in the Eastern Asia east from the breeding range of this species.


Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

© Aleksandr Gontcharov
2017-05-13

The first observation in Kemerovo Region after 1926.

more rarities...

recent video

2017-07-20. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-07-01. Bearded Tit (Igor Fefelov).

2017-05-10. Common Chiffchaff (Anastasia Klueva).

2017-04-25. Bluethroat (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2017-04-20. White-Backed Woodpecker (Yevgeny Kiselev), Willow Tit (Yevgeny Kiselev), White-Backed Woodpecker (Yevgeny Kiselev).

2017-04-11. Yellowhammer (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2017-03-05. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Alexey Denisov), Dusky Warbler (Alexey Denisov), Long-tailed Rosefinch (Alexey Denisov).

2017-02-16. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Igor Boyko).

2017-01-16. Whooper Swan (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2016-11-22. Eurasian Wigeon (Ruslan Kirillin), Tufted Duck (Ruslan Kirillin).

more video...

unidentified birds


2017-07-28

Алексей Эбель: Разделил серию, второе фото отправил к белохвостым песочникам

2017-07-28

Алексей Эбель: Я разделил серию на 3 снимка

2017-07-27

Николай Балацкий: Владислав, в списке сибирских птиц обыкновенная горихвостка - Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Common redstart) названа устаревшим синонимом горихвостка-лысушка.

2017-07-26

Илья Сухов: Какой то конек? Мне кажется что задний коготь не короткий?

2017-07-25

Александр Кочетков: Скорее всего, бурая пеночка.

more unidentified birds...