search

Big Year 2017

The winner will submit the pictures of the largest number of bird species taken on the territory of Siberia during this year.

You can see previous years competitions results here: 2015 2016

participants


* number inside brackets means the number of species photographed in 2017
1. Igor Latysh (181)
3. Ilya Sukhov (149)
9. Alexei Ebel (103)
12. Mihail Ivanov (90)
16. Maria Demina (79)
25. Vladimir Maer (57)
36. Igor Fefelov (16)
40. Igor Boyko (12)
41. Alina Boksorn (11)
49. Andrei Panov (7)
62. Serg Zelenin (2)
63. serg aleks (2)
72. Vadim Zykov (1)

all species photographed in 2017


* in order of appearance (number inside brackets means the date of first record "month-day" )
1. Common Redpoll (01-01)
2. Marsh Tit (01-01)
4. Eurasian Siskin (01-01)
6. Eurasian Jay (01-01)
9. Upland Buzzard (01-02)
10. Black Woodpecker (01-02)
11. Hawfinch (01-02)
13. Baikal Bullfinch (01-02)
15. House Sparrow (01-03)
16. Great Tit (01-03)
17. Northern Bullfinch (01-03)
18. Mallard (01-03)
19. Hooded Crow (01-03)
20. Carrion Crow (01-03)
21. Bewick's Swan (01-03)
22. Common Raven (01-03)
23. Eurasian Dipper (01-03)
24. Willow Tit (01-03)
25. Eurasian Nuthatch (01-03)
26. Common Treecreeper (01-03)
27. Bohemian Waxwing (01-03)
28. Eurasian Goldfinch (01-03)
29. Ural Owl (01-03)
30. Red Crossbill (01-03)
31. Pine Grosbeak (01-04)
33. Coal Tit (01-04)
34. Siberian Tit (01-04)
35. Rock Pigeon (01-04)
36. Fieldfare (01-04)
37. Siberian Accentor (01-04)
38. Yellowhammer (01-04)
39. Horned Lark (01-04)
40. Golden Eagle (01-04)
41. Hill Pigeon (01-04)
42. Common Goldeneye (01-04)
43. Brambling (01-05)
44. Tree Sparrow (01-05)
45. Whooper Swan (01-05)
46. Common Sparrowhawk (01-05)
47. Long-tailed Tit (01-05)
48. Snow Bunting (01-05)
49. Smew (01-06)
51. Goosander (01-06)
53. Great Grey Shrike (01-06)
54. Spotted Nutcracker (01-06)
56. Great Grey Owl (01-07)
57. Azure Tit (01-07)
58. Daurian Partridge (01-09)
59. Brown Accentor (01-09)
61. Northern Goshawk (01-11)
62. Grey Partridge (01-13)
63. Mute Swan (01-13)
64. Goldcrest (01-14)
65. Hen Harrier (01-15)
68. Pallas's Rosefinch (01-27)
69. Merlin (01-28)
71. Willow Ptarmigan (01-29)
73. Short-eared Owl (01-31)
74. Eurasian Pygmy-Owl (02-03)
76. Long-tailed Duck (02-05)
78. Northern Hazelhen (02-05)
79. Redwing (02-09)
82. Blue Tit (02-14)
83. Eurasian Jackdaw (02-15)
84. Eurasian Linnet (02-15)
85. Gyrfalcon (02-22)
86. Siberian Jay (02-24)
87. Meadow Bunting (02-24)
88. Twite (02-24)
89. Saker Falcon (02-25)
90. Great Rosefinch (02-25)
91. Common Kestrel (02-26)
92. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (03-03)
93. Boreal Owl (03-12)
94. Stock Pigeon (03-16)
95. Ruddy Shelduck (03-17)
97. Harlequin Duck (03-18)
98. Rook (03-19)
99. Daurian Jackdaw (03-20)
101. Lapland Longspur (03-25)
103. Black-headed Gull (03-29)
105. Black Kite (03-29)
106. Common Starling (03-29)
107. Grey Heron (03-29)
108. White Wagtail (03-30)
109. Common Chaffinch (03-30)
110. Common Teal (03-30)
111. Great Cormorant (03-30)
112. Great White Egret (03-30)
113. Greylag Goose (03-30)
114. Common Crane (03-30)
115. Masked Wagtail (03-30)
117. Sky Lark (04-01)
118. Mew Gull (04-01)
120. Eurasian Hobby (04-01)
122. Long-eared Owl (04-02)
123. Northern Lapwing (04-04)
124. Common Chiffchaff (04-04)
125. Common Coot (04-05)
126. Bearded Tit (04-05)
127. Little Grebe (04-05)
128. Rustic Bunting (04-05)
129. Northern Wheatear (04-05)
131. Peregrine Falcon (04-07)
132. Bean Goose (04-07)
133. Pine Bunting (04-08)
134. Wood Pigeon (04-09)
136. Mistle Thrush (04-09)
137. Common Snipe (04-10)
138. Citrine Wagtail (04-10)
139. Gadwall (04-11)
140. Northern Pintail (04-11)
141. Common Redshank (04-12)
143. Pied Wheatear (04-12)
144. Common Buzzard (04-15)
146. Bluethroat (04-15)
147. Tree Pipit (04-15)
148. Pallid Harrier (04-16)
149. Green Sandpiper (04-19)
150. Marsh Sandpiper (04-19)
152. Garganey (04-19)
154. Song Thrush (04-19)
155. Grey Wagtail (04-20)
156. Water Pipit (04-20)
157. European Robin (04-22)
158. Eurasian Redstart (04-22)
159. Black Stork (04-22)
160. Osprey (04-22)
161. Demoiselle Crane (04-22)
162. Eurasian Wryneck (04-22)
163. Northern Shoveler (04-23)
164. Common Stonechat (04-24)
165. Eastern Buzzard (04-25)
166. Yellow Wagtail (04-25)
167. Eurasian Bittern (04-25)
168. Common Sandpiper (04-26)
169. Eurasian Wigeon (04-26)
170. Tufted Duck (04-26)
171. Eurasian Curlew (04-26)
172. Common Moorhen (04-26)
174. Red-Necked Grebe (04-27)
175. Pied Avocet (04-27)
176. Willow Warbler (04-27)
177. Common Pochard (04-27)
178. Hoopoe (04-27)
181. Spotted Crake (04-28)
182. Black-winged Stilt (04-29)
183. Lesser Whitethroat (04-29)
184. Black-tailed Godwit (04-29)
185. Barn Swallow (04-29)
187. Sand Martin (05-01)
188. Pied Flycatcher (05-01)
189. Bar-headed Goose (05-01)
192. Lammergeier (05-02)
193. Booted Eagle (05-03)
194. Olive-backed Pipit (05-04)
195. Eurasian Whimbrel (05-04)
196. Common Shelduck (05-04)
197. Steppe Eagle (05-04)
198. Slavonian Grebe (05-05)
199. Great Snipe (05-05)
200. Common Greenshank (05-05)
201. Daurian Redstart (05-06)
202. Ruff (05-06)
203. Jack Snipe (05-06)
205. Common Tern (05-06)
206. Dusky Thrush (05-06)
207. Caspian Tern (05-06)
208. Pallas's Gull (05-06)
209. Isabelline Wheatear (05-06)
210. Black Redstart (05-06)
211. Naumann's Thrush (05-07)
212. Common Cuckoo (05-07)
213. Red-footed Falcon (05-07)
214. Little Gull (05-07)
215. White-winged Tern (05-08)
217. Pale Sand Martin (05-08)
218. Wood Sandpiper (05-08)
220. Spotted Flycatcher (05-09)
221. Common Kingfisher (05-09)
223. Cinereous Vulture (05-09)
224. Himalayan Accentor (05-09)
225. Black-Necked Grebe (05-10)
226. Paddyfield Warbler (05-10)
227. Lesser Kestrel (05-11)
228. Ortolan Bunting (05-11)
229. Common Whitethroat (05-12)
230. Common Swift (05-12)
231. Swinhoe's Snipe (05-12)
232. Eurasian Woodcock (05-12)
233. Taiga Flycatcher (05-12)
234. Common Rosefinch (05-13)
236. Thrush Nightingale (05-14)
238. Whinchat (05-14)
239. Hodgson's Rosefinch (05-15)
240. Richard's Pipit (05-15)
241. White-winged Scoter (05-15)
242. Terek Sandpiper (05-17)
244. Spotted Redshank (05-18)
245. Greater Scaup (05-18)
246. Little Bunting (05-19)
247. Red-backed Shrike (05-19)
248. Corncrake (05-20)
249. White's Thrush (05-20)
250. Eyebrowed Thrush (05-20)
252. Icterine Warbler (05-20)
254. Oriental Cuckoo (05-20)
255. Siberian Rubythroat (05-21)
256. Booted Warbler (05-21)
257. Black Tern (05-21)
258. Little Stint (05-21)
260. Black-faced Bunting (05-21)
261. Long-toed Stint (05-21)
263. Falcated Duck (05-22)
265. Temminck's Stint (05-22)
266. Hume's Warbler (05-22)
267. Rock Ptarmigan (05-22)
268. Pacific Swift (05-23)
270. Brown Shrike (05-24)
271. Curlew Sandpiper (05-24)
274. Eurasian Roller (05-24)
275. Arctic Warbler (05-25)
276. Oriental Greenfinch (05-26)
277. White-winged Lark (05-26)
278. Greenish Warbler (05-26)
279. European Nightjar (05-26)
280. Sedge Warbler (05-27)
281. Dunlin (05-28)
282. Baillon's Crake (05-28)
283. Little Tern (05-28)
284. Red-headed Bunting (05-28)
285. Black Scoter (05-29)
286. White-headed Duck (05-29)
287. Grey Plover (05-29)
288. Great Reed Warbler (05-29)
289. Pied Harrier (05-30)
290. Siberian Flycatcher (05-30)
291. Swinhoe's Robin (05-30)
292. Dalmatian Pelican (05-30)
293. Red-billed Chough (05-30)
294. Mugimaki Flycatcher (05-31)
295. Tawny Pipit (05-31)
297. European Bee-eater (06-01)
298. Blyth's Pipit (06-02)
299. Common Quail (06-02)
300. Radde's Warbler (06-02)
301. Dusky Warbler (06-04)
302. Siberian Blue Robin (06-04)
303. Montagu's Harrier (06-06)
304. Red-crested Pochard (06-06)
305. Lanceolated Warbler (06-07)
309. Amur Falcon (06-21)

Big Year 2017

1. Igor Latysh (181)
2. Dmitry Dubikovskiy (168)
3. Ilya Sukhov (149)
4. Mishail Belousow (148)
5. Andrey Bazdyrev (136)
more...

rare birds records


Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

© Aleksandr Gontcharov
2017-05-13

The first observation in Kemerovo Region after 1926.


Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)

© Nadezhda Orlova
2015-04-20
Sychevka, Altai Krai

The first photo record of this species for the eastern part of Altaiski Krai.


Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

© Valerii Bogdanovihc
2017-04-05

A rare vagrant in Transbaikalia. First foto-proof for Republic of Buryatia. These birds may be arrived migrants or may have spent winter in the open water close to the electric plant.


Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

© Sofia Buntovskaya
2016-01-23
Listvyanka, Irkutsk Oblast', Lake Baikal

A rare vagrant in the southern part of the Lake Baikal area. The first wintering trial.

more rarities...

recent video

2017-05-10. Common Chiffchaff (Anastasia Klueva).

2017-04-25. Bluethroat (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2017-04-20. Willow Tit (Yevgeny Kiselev), White-Backed Woodpecker (Yevgeny Kiselev), White-Backed Woodpecker (Yevgeny Kiselev).

2017-04-11. Yellowhammer (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2017-03-05. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Alexey Denisov), Dusky Warbler (Alexey Denisov), Long-tailed Rosefinch (Alexey Denisov).

2017-02-16. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Igor Boyko).

2017-01-16. Whooper Swan (Dmitry Dubikovskiy).

2016-11-22. Tufted Duck (Ruslan Kirillin), Brambling (Ruslan Kirillin), Golden Eagle (Ruslan Kirillin), Eurasian Wigeon (Ruslan Kirillin).

more video...

unidentified birds


2017-06-22

Сергей Л. Волков: Я эту пенку уже два дня кручу и так и сяк. Какая-то нетипичная весничка получается. Может быть, и теньковка.Не таловка.

2017-06-22

Сергей Л. Волков: Уже и не слеток даже, а хорошо летающая молодая.

2017-06-21

Сергей Л. Волков: Мне эта птица зарничкой кажется. Хотя и полосы на крыле какие-то недостаточные, но надхвостье очень уж сочно-зеленое и посредине верха головы
[....]

2017-06-20

Игорь Фефелов: Значит, степной лунь остается версией высокой вероятности.Жаль ,что нет видео, в полете они довольно сильно различаются: полевой, я б сказал,
[....]

2017-06-20

Олег: Вот я тоже склоняюсь т.к. нет маски выраженной

more unidentified birds...