137436
pictures
600
blog posts
464 photographed species of 574 (80%)

search

King Eider

Somateria spectabilis

© Alexander Yakovlev | 2018-06-25 | Yamal Yamal-Nenets autonomous region

what's new?


2020-06-06. Aleksey Bolshakov: Amur Falcon, Bearded Tit, White-winged Tern, Alexander Rausch: White Wagtail, Andrey Chernykh: Common Teal, Pied Flycatcher, Grey Wagtail, Siberian Rubythroat, Siberian Blue Robin, Anna Vasilchenko: Richard's Pipit, Dmitry Dubikovskiy: Richard's Pipit, Sedge Warbler, Northern Reed Bunting, Common Rosefinch, Black Kite, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Booted Warbler, Eurasian Linnet, Eugeny Borisov: Common Whitethroat, Grigory Khasanov: Caspian Tern, Common Kestrel, Azure-winged Magpie, Great Tit, Igor Latysh: Siberian Flycatcher, Song Thrush, Redwing, Siberian Blue Robin, Red Crossbill, Black-faced Bunting, Pied Flycatcher, Great Grey Owl, Jack Wilshere: Daurian Partridge, Amur Falcon, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Eurasian Curlew, Pine Bunting, Richard's Pipit, Horned Lark, Demoiselle Crane, Meadow Bunting, Daurian Redstart, Brown Shrike, Common Kestrel, Dusky Warbler, Jeremy Mix: Tree Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, Maxim Afanasiev: Common Rosefinch, Brown Shrike, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Tufted Duck, Garganey, Mallard, Falcated Duck, Nadezhda Orlova: Common Rosefinch, Natalya Markova: Oriental Turtle Dove, Yellow Wagtail, Common Buzzard, Common Stonechat, Montagu's Harrier, Grey Heron, Yellowhammer, Common Kestrel, Nikita Yablokov: Eurasian Wryneck, Siberian Rubythroat, Yellow-browed Warbler, Olga Fattakhova: Azure Tit, Barn Swallow, Eurasian Hobby, Olga Nemezhikova: Lesser Whitethroat, Pavel Karplyuk: Blyth's Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Vasily Vydrin: Tree Pipit, Vladimir Maer: Bearded Tit, Citrine Wagtail, Dalmatian Pelican, Common Shelduck, Great Snipe, Little Stint.

2020-06-05. Albina Fateeva: Rough-legged Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Mallard, Andrey Chernykh: European Robin, Pine Bunting, Icterine Warbler, Common Kingfisher, Dmitry Dubikovskiy: Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Siberian Black-backed Gull, Nikita Yablokov: Red-necked Phalarope, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Olga Nemezhikova: Long-eared Owl, Svetlana Vasilkova: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Eastern Marsh-harrier, Great Crested Grebe, Northern Wheatear, Common Redpoll, Northern Shoveler, Goosander, Common Goldeneye, Vera Krasilnikova: Common Sandpiper, Northern Shoveler, Citrine Wagtail, Sky Lark, Grey Heron, Brown Shrike, Blyth's Pipit, Black Stork, Vladimir Maer: Eurasian Bittern, White-winged Lark, Siberian Black-backed Gull, Western Marsh-harrier, Black-tailed Godwit, Yulia Kashinskaya: European Greenfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Northern Bullfinch.

2020-06-04. Albina Fateeva: Yellow-breasted Bunting, Mallard, Long-tailed Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Siberian Rubythroat, Alexander Rausch: Common Chaffinch, Pied Flycatcher, Alexey Kazarin: Willow Ptarmigan, Anna Vasilchenko: Pied Avocet, Dmitry Dubikovskiy: Great Cormorant, Gadwall, Common Tern, Common Teal, Yellow Wagtail, Short-eared Owl, Grigory Khasanov: Lanceolated Warbler, Radde's Warbler, Chestnut-eared Bunting, Greenish Warbler, Igor Fefelov: Greater Spotted Eagle, Steppe Eagle, Black Stork, Demoiselle Crane, Eurasian Redstart, Rook, Booted Eagle, Northern House Martin, Ilya Tur: Eurasian Scops-Owl, Jack Wilshere: Azure-winged Magpie, Black-faced Bunting, Grey Wagtail, Common Rosefinch, Siberian Rubythroat, Common Tern, Richard's Pipit, Eurasian Curlew, Demoiselle Crane, Brown Shrike, Mallard, Ruddy Shelduck, Common Kestrel, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Lesser Whitethroat, Black-faced Bunting, Long-eared Owl, Masked Wagtail, Red-throated Thrush, Azure Tit, Maxim Afanasiev: Northern Shoveler, Northern Shoveler, Northern Pintail, Garganey, Common Teal, Dusky Thrush, Lesser Whitethroat, Swinhoe's Robin, Mishail Belousow: Bewick's Swan, Nadezhda Orlova: House Sparrow, Eurasian Penduline Tit, Demoiselle Crane, Common Oystercatcher, Common Oystercatcher, Northern Shoveler, Common Kingfisher, Eurasian Hobby, Hybrid Bunting, Sky Lark, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Hen Harrier, Booted Warbler, Nikita Yablokov: Eurasian Whimbrel, Little Stint, Oleg Popov: Dalmatian Pelican, Great White Egret, Common Redshank, Olga Fattakhova: Black-Billed Magpie, Fieldfare, Fieldfare, Common Rosefinch, Common Stonechat, Olga Nemezhikova: Booted Warbler, Pavel Karplyuk: Black-faced Bunting, Common Rosefinch, Sergey Chumakov: Common Coot, Svetlana Vasilkova: Garganey, Black Kite, Little Ringed Plover, Common Teal, Horned Lark, Black-Billed Magpie, Grey Wagtail, Naumann's x Dusky Hybrid Thrush, Vladimir Pankratov: Thrush Nightingale, Bluethroat, Eurasian Penduline Tit, Common Tern, Eurasian Hobby, European Golden Oriole, Pied Flycatcher, Vladislav Zhizhkov: Great White Egret, White-winged Tern, Yellow Wagtail, Little Ringed Plover, White Wagtail, Gadwall, Common Redshank, Northern Shoveler, Rook, Ruddy Shelduck, Common Shelduck, Common Tern, Black-winged Stilt, Northern Pintail, Long-toed Stint, Spotted Redshank, Ruff, Marsh Sandpiper, Temminck's Stint, Eurasian Wigeon, Dunlin, Common Pochard.

2020-06-03. Alexander Rausch: Fieldfare, House Sparrow, Fieldfare, Alexandr Kochetkov: Lesser Sand Plover, Common Quail, Pine Bunting, Siberian Rubythroat, Common Stonechat, Tree Sparrow, Ekaterina Shichkova: Common Stonechat, Mallard, Grigory Khasanov: Thick-billed Warbler, Common Kestrel, Jack Wilshere: Marsh Sandpiper, Jeremy Mix: Blyth's Reed Warbler, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Maxim Afanasiev: Falcated Duck, Mihail Ivanov: Blyth's Reed Warbler, Red-breasted Merganser, Black-faced Bunting, Citrine Wagtail, Nadejda Popova: Common Swift, Northern House Martin, Black Kite, Eastern Marsh-harrier, Black Kite, Grey Heron, Wood Sandpiper, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Grey-tailed Tattler, Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Natalya Markova: Siberian Rubythroat, Spotted Flycatcher, Song Thrush, Icterine Warbler, Eurasian Linnet, Spotted Flycatcher, Eurasian Linnet, Spotted Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Chaffinch, Oleg Popov: Common Kingfisher, European Golden Oriole, Black-headed Gull, Olga Kolotilina: Black Redstart, Northern Grey Shrike, Olga Nemezhikova: Carrion Crow, Sergey Chumakov: Spotted Nutcracker, Svetlana Vasilkova: Isabelline Wheatear, Common Rosefinch, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Bluethroat, Meadow Bunting, Mallard, Long-tailed Tit, Vladimir Pankratov: Common Raven, Ruddy Shelduck, Great Cormorant, Eurasian Redstart, Northern Lapwing, Garganey.

2020-06-02. Aleksandr Кривцов: Barn Swallow, Common Redshank, Citrine Wagtail, Pied Flycatcher, Eurasian Siskin, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Alexander Rausch: House Sparrow, Andrey Chernykh: Common Quail, Brown Shrike, Pallas's Gull, Little Gull, Common Kestrel, Anna Vasilchenko: Barn Swallow, Common Raven, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Denis Voronov: Ural Owl, Denis Zhbir: Temminck's Stint, Temminck's Stint, Grigory Khasanov: Siberian Flycatcher, Igor Latysh: Arctic Warbler, Pacific Swift, Common Tern, Maksim Volkov: Greater White-fronted Goose, Red-backed Shrike, Great Grey Shrike, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Slavonian Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Lesser Whitethroat, European Greenfinch, Natalia Vorobyova: Terek Sandpiper, Black-Billed Magpie, Olga Nemezhikova: Yellow Wagtail, Pavel Karplyuk: Spotted Flycatcher, Svetlana Vasilkova: Pine Grosbeak, Eurasian Nuthatch, Bewick's Swan, Temminck's Stint, Brown Shrike, Red-breasted Merganser, Great Cormorant, Asian Brown Flycatcher, Wood Sandpiper, Valerii Bogdanovich: White-winged Tern, Black-tailed Godwit, Grey Heron, Eurasian Curlew, Black-headed Gull, Mew Gull, Common Sparrowhawk, Hoopoe, Daurian Jackdaw, Vera Krasilnikova: Daurian Redstart, Hawfinch, Northern Wheatear, Eurasian Jay, White Wagtail, Mistle Thrush, Booted Eagle, Pine Bunting, Black Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Pied Wheatear, Great Cormorant, Red-breasted Merganser, Gadwall, Mallard, Tufted Duck, Black-headed Gull, Pacific Swift, Hen Harrier, Demoiselle Crane, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker.

2020-06-01. Alexandr Kochetkov: Common Buzzard, European Bee-eater, Gadwall, Western Marsh-harrier, Northern Reed Bunting, Slavonian Grebe, Baraba Steppe Gull, Baraba Steppe Gull, Great Reed Warbler, Great Cormorant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Barn Swallow, Pallas's Gull, Black Tern, Black Tern, European Bee-eater, Dunlin, Greater Ringed Plover, Grey Heron, Temminck's Stint, Little Stint, Little Stint, Black-winged Pratincole, European Golden Oriole, Spotted Flycatcher, Icterine Warbler, White-winged Tern, White-winged Tern, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Rook, Little Owl, Eurasian Hobby, Denis Voronov: Thrush Nightingale, Denis Zhbir: Little Stint, Black-winged Pratincole, Dmitry Dubikovskiy: Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Hobby, Grey Heron, Grey Heron, Ekaterina Shichkova: Common Sandpiper, Elena Kleymenova: Slavonian Grebe, Eugeny Borisov: Lesser Whitethroat, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Jack Wilshere: Daurian Redstart, Red-flanked Bluetail, Grey Wagtail, Peregrine Falcon, Rook, Asian Short-toed Lark, Great Cormorant, Eurasian Spoonbill, Eastern Marsh-harrier, Eurasian Curlew, Common Crane, Common Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, Common Rosefinch, Hawfinch, Common Cuckoo, Daurian Redstart, Dusky Warbler, Pied Avocet, Isabelline Shrike, Amur Falcon, Little Owl, Common Coot, Blyth's Pipit, Richard's Pipit, Isabelline Shrike, Isabelline Shrike, Julia Tereshkina: Siberian Rubythroat, Maksim Volkov: Common Teal, Red-crested Pochard, Azure Tit, Citrine Wagtail, Greater Spotted Eagle, Tree Pipit, Bluethroat, Ruff, Yellow Wagtail, Common Stonechat, Black-headed Gull, Maxim Afanasiev: Eastern Buzzard, Naumann's Thrush, Barn Swallow, Sky Lark, Eastern Marsh-harrier, Nadejda Popova: Hawfinch, Barn Swallow, Common Starling, Demoiselle Crane, Black Kite, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Northern Goshawk, Sand Martin, Common Sandpiper, Natalia Vorobyova: Wood Pigeon, Common Rosefinch, Eurasian Hobby, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Northern Shoveler, Barn Swallow, Masked Wagtail, Slavonian Grebe, Eurasian Wigeon, Common Pochard, Oleg Popov: Northern Reed Bunting, White-winged Tern, Olga Fattakhova: Willow Warbler, Black-faced Bunting, Common Sandpiper, Masked Wagtail, Olga Kolotilina: Common Chaffinch, Eurasian Siskin, Olga Nemezhikova: Common Kestrel, Pavel Karplyuk: Common Sandpiper, Sand Martin, Pale Sand Martin, Mew Gull, Mew Gull, Svetlana Vasilkova: Common Stonechat, Northern Pintail, Barn Swallow, Common Sandpiper, Pine Bunting, Tree Pipit, Tufted Duck, Vadim Ivushkin: Yellow-breasted Bunting, Valerii Bogdanovich: Black-tailed Godwit, Whooper Swan, Black Stork, Crested Honey-buzzard, Paddyfield Warbler, Asian Brown Flycatcher, Yellow-breasted Bunting, Black Kite, Barn Swallow, Vera Krasilnikova: Coal Tit, Baikal Bullfinch, Hybrid Bullfinch, Common Goldeneye, Common Goldeneye, Great Tit, Long-tailed Tit.

news archive...

recent comments


2020-06-06. to photo # 08760020701 (Dusky Warbler)

Джек Уилшер: Бурая пеночка?

Та предыдущая, из Селенгинского района чет совсем на нее непохожа)


2020-06-06. to photo # 08760020001 (Richard's Pipit)

Джек Уилшер: Степной конек?


2020-06-06. to photo # 08760019701 (Yellow-breasted Bunting)

Джек Уилшер: Самка дубровника?


2020-06-06. to photo # 05170107501 (Redwing)

Николай Балацкий: Боярышницы - благодарные слушатели концерта "Певчие избранники России"


2020-06-06. to photo # 06800091801 (Common Rosefinch)

Надежда Орлова: Значит правильно думала,спасибо!


2020-06-06. to photo # 06800091801 (Common Rosefinch)

Николай Балацкий: Самка птицы-чечевицы)


2020-06-06. to photo # 05690155601 (Pied Flycatcher)

Андрей Черных: Николай Балацкий,я тоже так подумал,а раз подумали 2чел то так оно и есть


2020-06-06. to photo # 05690155601 (Pied Flycatcher)

Николай Балацкий: Думаю, самка пеструшки подойдёт.


2020-06-06. to photo # 05690155901 (Siberian Blue Robin)

Андрей Черных: извиняюсь за качество,это я для учета,за 4 часа так и не появился на открытом месте,но подпевает хорошо


2020-06-06. to photo # 06720050303 (White-winged Tern)

Алексей Большаков: Вечером скину Вам все кадры


2020-06-06. to photo # 06720050303 (White-winged Tern)

Игорь Фефелов: Забавно, с речными толкутся.К слову, стоило бы просмотреть материал на предмет поиска возможных белощеких или черных. Когда они присоединяются [....]


2020-06-06. to photo # 06110077601 (Red-necked Phalarope)

Никита Яблоков: Саш, спасибо!)


2020-06-06. to photo # 05170107501 (Redwing)

Игорь Фефелов: Да, всего лишь сыро. Встречал такое - во время такого же количества бабочек.


2020-06-06. to photo # 06850079301 (Spotted Flycatcher)

Игорь Фефелов: У ширококлювой хвост короче.


2020-06-06. to photo # 06110077601 (Red-necked Phalarope)

Александр Кочетков: Никита, с 200ым!)


2020-06-06. to photo # 06110077601 (Red-necked Phalarope)

Никита Яблоков: Это уж точно, одежду все еще сушу)) Спасибо, очень ждал этой встречи.


2020-06-06. to photo # 05170107601 (Siberian Blue Robin)

Александр Кочетков: Скоро должны быть и у нас, значит. Ждём-с)))


2020-06-06. to photo # 06110077601 (Red-necked Phalarope)

Ольга и Александр Немежиковы: "Безумству храбрых поём мы песню!" С лайфером, Никита!


2020-06-06. to photo # 06850079301 (Spotted Flycatcher)

Игорь Латыш: Серая


2020-06-06. to photo # 06850079301 (Spotted Flycatcher)

Александр Кочетков: А почему не серая?


more comments...

Best photos of the month

rare birds records


Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)

© Alexandr Kochetkov
2020-05-31
Altai krai

The first meeting in the Altai Territory.


Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)

© Jack Wilshere
2020-05-28

The first photo-record (and probably the first record) in the Republic of Buryatia.


Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Nadejda Popova
2020-05-25
Irkutsk

A very rare and episodically nesting vagrant in the Irkutsk Region and the Repubic of Buryatia. The first photo-record in the Baikal region.


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-05-22
Sukhovskaya, Angarsk District, Irkutsk Region

The species has the much limited range in the Irkutsk Region. The first record in this region for the last ten years (and, additionally, outside of the only known breeding location).

more rarities...

recent video

2020-06-05. Black-tailed Godwit (vasily malishcin).

2020-06-01. Eurasian Stone Curlew (Nadia Goncharova), Booted Warbler (vasily malishcin).

2020-05-28. Corncrake (Alexandr Kochetkov).

2020-05-27. Common Stonechat (vasily malishcin).

2020-05-26. Asian Short-toed Lark (Igor Fefelov), Mongolian Lark (Igor Fefelov), Blyth's Pipit (Igor Fefelov), Mongolian Reed Bunting (Igor Fefelov).

2020-05-25. Eyebrowed Thrush (Nadia Goncharova).

2020-05-24. Marsh Sandpiper (vasily malishcin).

2020-05-21. Eurasian Redstart (Igor Fefelov), Thrush Nightingale (Oleg Popov).

2020-05-20. Redwing (vasily malishcin).

2020-05-18. Olive-backed Pipit (Igor Fefelov).

more video...

unidentified birds


2020-06-06

Oльга Фаттахова: Серая славка? Слишком коричневая, если самка, то через глаз должна быть светлая полоска.

2020-06-06

Николай Балацкий: Конёк Годлевского, вероятно.

2020-06-06

Николай Балацкий: Лесная лошадка.

2020-06-06

Игорь Фефелов: Годовалые все темноносые (кроме тех же бургомитсра и ч.хохотуна).

2020-06-03

Игорь Фефелов: Да и это не исключено.

more unidentified birds...